Missouri Class 2 State Championships-Finals
11-4-2017
Team scores
200 med.relay
200 freestyle
200 individual medley
50 freestyle
Diving 11 dives
100 butterfly
100 freestyle
500 freestyle
200 freestyle relay
100 backstroke
100 breaststroke
400 freestyle relay
Results
11-4-2017
Team scores
# | School | Score |
---|---|---|
1 | Rock Bridge | 243 |
2 | SLUH | 237 |
3 | Lee's Summit North | 221 |
4 | Kirkwood | 151 |
5 | Liberty (KC) | 148 |
6 | Lee's Summit | 130.5 |
7 | CBC | 126 |
8 | Fort Zumwalt West | 113 |
9 | Marquette | 105 |
10 | Park Hill | 96 |
11 | Rockhurst | 84 |
12 | Hickman | 80 |
13 | Nixa | 75 |
14 | Blue Springs South | 68.5 |
15 | Lindbergh | 64 |
16 | Kickapoo | 57 |
17 | Liberty North | 54 |
18 | Holt | 53 |
19 | Joplin | 43 |
20 | Hazelwood West | 35 |
21 | Lafayette | 26 |
22 | Eureka | 24 |
22 | Raymore-Peculiar | 24 |
24 | Blue Springs | 22 |
25 | Francis Howell | 13 |
26 | Parkway South | 6 |
200 med.relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | The Baylor School, Tenn. | 1:27.74 | 2014 |
Missouri | Lee's Summit North | 1:32.33 | 2020 |
Illinois | New Trier | 1:29.53 | 2018 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Relay Team | Lee's Summit North | 1:34.96 | 11-04 |
2 | Relay Team | SLUH | 1:36.70 | 11-04 |
5 | Relay Team | Kirkwood | 1:39.60 | 11-04 |
6 | Relay Team | Marquette | 1:39.66 | 11-04 |
12 | Relay Team | Lindbergh | 1:43.32 | 11-04 |
16 | Relay Team | Lafayette | 1:44.49 | 11-04 |
200 freestyle
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Margarita Catholic, Calif. | 1:33.26 | 2016 |
Missouri | Liam Bresette, Lee's Summit North | 1:37.04 | 2017 |
Illinois | Luke Mauer, Loyola Academy | 1:34.49 | 2019 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Liam Bresette | Lee's Summit North | 1:37.04 | 11-04 |
5 | Joseph Feder | SLUH | 1:43.66 | 11-04 |
8 | Daniel Fink | SLUH | 1:46.37 | 11-04 |
200 individual medley
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | David Nolan, Hershey, Pa. | 1:41.39 | 2011 |
Missouri | Nick Alexander, Vianney | 1:47.55 | 2015 |
Illinois | Sam Iida, Glenbrook South | 1:46.02 | 2017 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jack Wever | Kirkwood | 1:50.50 | 11-04 |
3 | Adam Grimm | Fort Zumwalt West | 1:52.05 | 11-04 |
5 | Tyler Lewis | Lindbergh | 1:53.17 | 11-04 |
6 | Noah Scheuermann | Holt | 1:53.25 | 11-04 |
9 | Dominic Cyr | CBC | 1:58.81 | 11-04 |
10 | Mason White | Lindbergh | 1:59.71 | 11-04 |
11 | Jack Riffel | Marquette | 2:00.63 | 11-04 |
12 | Zach Hartfelder | Kirkwood | 2:03.71 | 11-04 |
13 | Will Newland | Kirkwood | 2:03.91 | 11-04 |
14 | Josh Brown | SLUH | 2:04.20 | 11-04 |
15 | Joe Jellinek | SLUH | 2:06.87 | 11-04 |
50 freestyle
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Caleb Dressel, Green Cove Springs Clay, Fla. | 19.29 | 2013 |
Missouri | Ben Hines, Nevada | 20.07 | 2019 |
Illinois | Ryan Held, Sacred Heart-Griffin | 19.76 | 2014 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Noah Witzki | Liberty (KC) | 21.40 | 11-04 |
2 | Barclay Dale | SLUH | 21.44 | 11-04 |
3 | Joe Lemon | Marquette | 21.45 | 11-04 |
4 | Jackson Spencer | Fort Zumwalt West | 21.53 | 11-04 |
5 | Brooks Cosman | CBC | 21.56 | 11-04 |
8 | Spencer Campbell | Hazelwood West | 21.90 | 11-04 |
9 | Jacob Hepper | Lafayette | 22.11 | 11-04 |
11 | Kyle Deutschmann | Marquette | 22.27 | 11-04 |
Diving 11 dives
Record | Name | Points | Year |
---|---|---|---|
Missouri | Aaron Ashworth, Hickman | 591.65 | 2000 |
Illinois | Joey Cifeli, Chicago Heights Marian | 555.4 | 2015 |
# | Name | School | Points | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alex Burt | Blue Springs South | 465.30 | 11-04 |
2 | Trevor Fischer | Eureka | 413.95 | 11-04 |
3 | David Burke | CBC | 402.15 | 11-04 |
4 | Jake Venegoni | Marquette | 395.25 | 11-04 |
5 | Josh Smith | Francis Howell | 383.60 | 11-04 |
6 | Aiden Fales | Kirkwood | 375.90 | 11-04 |
7 | Mark Foster | Park Hill | 375.10 | 11-04 |
11 | Sean Rafferty | Parkway South | 344.05 | 11-04 |
9 | Max Manalang | SLUH | 340.75 | 11-04 |
10 | Devin Gonthier | Fort Zumwalt West | 333.55 | 11-04 |
100 butterfly
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Joseph Schooling, Jacksonville Bolles, Fla. | 45.52 | 2013 |
Missouri | Cooper Scharff, SLUH | 47.46 | 2021 |
Illinois | Connor Black, Mundelein | 46.71 | 2013 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Noah Witzki | Liberty (KC) | 49.85 | 11-04 |
3 | Mathias Hostetler | SLUH | 52.76 | 11-04 |
6 | Nick Hepburn | Kirkwood | 53.34 | 11-04 |
9 | Mason White | Lindbergh | 53.53 | 11-04 |
11 | Josh Brown | SLUH | 54.42 | 11-04 |
12 | Jack Riffel | Marquette | 54.49 | 11-04 |
100 freestyle
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | David Nolan, Hershey, Pa. | 42.34 | 2011 |
Missouri | Liam Bresette, Lee's Summit North | 44.56 | 2017 |
Illinois | Ryan Held, Sacred Heart-Griffin | 43.73 | 2014 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Liam Bresette | Lee's Summit North | 44.56 | 11-04 |
2 | Joseph Feder | SLUH | 46.68 | 11-04 |
4 | Brooks Cosman | CBC | 46.90 | 11-04 |
6 | Spencer Campbell | Hazelwood West | 48.37 | 11-04 |
8 | Jackson Spencer | Fort Zumwalt West | 48.66 | 11-04 |
10 | Nick Mattingly | SLUH | 49.27 | 11-04 |
12 | Kyle Deutschmann | Marquette | 49.62 | 11-04 |
14 | William Slatin | SLUH | 49.84 | 11-04 |
15 | John Burke | SLUH | 50.16 | 11-04 |
500 freestyle
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Margarita Catholic, Calif. | 4:12.87 | 2016 |
Missouri | Alec Enyeart, Park Hill South | 4:22.63 | 2021 |
Illinois | Danny Thompson, Hinsdale Central | 4:18.86 | 2012 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dane Florea | Rock Bridge | 4:27.72 | 11-04 |
2 | Adam Grimm | Fort Zumwalt West | 4:34.17 | 11-04 |
3 | Noah Scheuermann | Holt | 4:39.92 | 11-04 |
14 | Daniel Fink | SLUH | 4:51.71 | 11-04 |
200 freestyle relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Jacksonville Bolles, Fla. | 1:19.27 | 2012 |
Missouri | Lee's Summit West | 1:24.2 | 2021 |
Illinois | Glenbrook South | 1:22.15 | 2009 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Relay Team | Rock Bridge | 1:26.48 | 11-04 |
2 | Relay Team | SLUH | 1:28.08 | 11-04 |
3 | Relay Team | CBC | 1:28.39 | 11-04 |
4 | Relay Team | Fort Zumwalt West | 1:28.66 | 11-04 |
10 | Relay Team | Holt | 1:30.84 | 11-04 |
16 | Relay Team | Kirkwood | 1:32.62 | 11-04 |
100 backstroke
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Ryan Murphy, Jacksonville Bolles, Fla. | 45.34 | 2012 |
Missouri | Cooper Scharff, SLUH | 48.12 | 2021 |
Illinois | Spencer Walker, LaGrange Lyons | 47.22 | 2018 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jack Wever | Kirkwood | 49.72 | 11-04 |
2 | Barclay Dale | SLUH | 50.49 | 11-04 |
3 | Tyler Lewis | Lindbergh | 52.55 | 11-04 |
6 | Jacob Hepper | Lafayette | 54.30 | 11-04 |
7 | Nick Mattingly | SLUH | 54.71 | 11-04 |
8 | Rami Hanin | Hazelwood West | 55.49 | 11-04 |
9 | Will Newland | Kirkwood | 54.76 | 11-04 |
16 | Braden Cearley | Fort Zumwalt West | 57.10 | 11-04 |
100 breaststroke
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Joshua Matheny, Pittsburgh Upper St. Clair | 52.52 | 2019 |
Missouri | Daniel Worth, Lee's Summit North | 53.53 | 2019 |
Illinois | Charlie Scheinfield, New Trier | 53.6 | 2018 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Daniel Worth | Lee's Summit North | 57.07 | 11-04 |
4 | Joe Lemon | Marquette | 58.69 | 11-04 |
6 | Dominic Cyr | CBC | 59.94 | 11-04 |
7 | Nick Hepburn | Kirkwood | 1:00.63 | 11-04 |
10 | Jared Wamhoff | Eureka | 1:00.83 | 11-04 |
14 | Johnny Althoff | CBC | 1:02.16 | 11-04 |
400 freestyle relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | North Allegheny, Pa. | 2:53.81 | 2018 |
Missouri | Rockhurst | 3:05.14 | 2009 |
Illinois | New Trier | 2:59.76 | 2012 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Relay Team | Rock Bridge | 3:09.24 | 11-04 |
2 | Relay Team | SLUH | 3:11.49 | 11-04 |
6 | Relay Team | Kirkwood | 3:17.44 | 11-04 |
7 | Relay Team | CBC | 3:17.90 | 11-04 |
9 | Relay Team | Fort Zumwalt West | 3:17.45 | 11-04 |
11 | Relay Team | Marquette | 3:20.71 | 11-04 |
12 | Relay Team | Holt | 3:21.46 | 11-04 |
13 | Relay Team | Lindbergh | 3:23.18 | 11-04 |
16 | Relay Team | Lafayette | 3:29.28 | 11-04 |
Results
Diving, 9 a.m.; swimming finals, 3 p.m. |