Illinois Class 2A State Championships-Semifinals
5-25-2018
Team scores
100 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Matthew Boling, Houston Jesuit | 10.13 | 2019 |
Missouri | Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South | 10.42 | 2007 |
Illinois | Josh Eiker, Galesburg | 10.34 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
6 | Eddie Wilson, Mascoutah | 10.82 | 05-25 |
9 | Carson Rantanen, Staunton | 10.92 | 05-25 |
15 | Johnnie Caswell, Triad | 11.03 | 05-25 |
200 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt | 20.13 | 1985 |
Missouri | Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South | 20.96 | 2007 |
Illinois | Anthony Moorman, Roselle Lake Park | 20.89 | 1997 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
7 | Darreon West, Cahokia | 22.42 | 05-25 |
14 | Eddie Wilson, Mascoutah | 22.65 | 05-25 |
18 | Johnnie Caswell, Triad | 22.93 | 05-25 |
4 | EJ Kahl, Piasa Southwestern | 23.34 | 05-25 |
400 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Aldrich Bailey, Mansfield Timberview, Texas | 45.19 | 2012 |
Missouri | Justin Robinson, Hazelwood West | 46.3 | 2019 |
Illinois | Kahmari Montgomery, Plainfield Central | 46.24 | 2015 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
17 | Jackson McAlister, Waterloo | 50.99 | 05-25 |
800 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, Calif. | 1:46.45 | 1996 |
Missouri | Brandon Miller, John Burroughs | 1:49.55 | 2018 |
Illinois | Jason Van Swol, New Lenox Lincoln-Way | 1:49.71 | 1998 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
9 | Matt McNicol, Mascoutah | 1:58.75 | 05-25 |
18 | Jonathan Hall, Greenville | 2:02.99 | 05-25 |
1600 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Alan Webb, Reston South Lakes, Va. | 3:59.51 | 2001 |
Missouri | Jason Pyrah, Willard | 4:03.54 | 1987 |
Illinois | Jeff Thode, Hoffman Estates Conant | 4:05.17 | 2009 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
10 | Charlie Parrish, Freeburg | 4:26.97 | 05-25 |
20 | Drake Bleier, Triad | 4:44.82 | 05-25 |
110 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar | 13.3 | 1990 |
Missouri | Dapo Akinmoladun, Grandview-KC | 13.56 | 2012 |
Illinois | Travis Anderson, Edwardsville | 13.59 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
8 | Stephen Harris , Cahokia | 14.81 | 05-25 |
21 | Jay Detmer, Breese Central | 15.63 | 05-25 |
25 | Stephen Qiu, Civic Memorial | 16.35 | 05-25 |
300 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Reggie Wyatt, Riverside La Sierra, Calif. | 35.02 | 2009 |
Missouri | Garland Martin, Poplar Bluff | 36.22 | 1999 |
Illinois | Deion McShane, Freeport | 36.53 | 2017 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
7 | Noah Williams, Freeburg | 39.89 | 05-25 |
8 | Lanard Harris, Cahokia | 40.04 | 05-25 |
24 | Tom Rexing, Jerseyville | 44.69 | 05-25 |
400 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Fort Worth Wyatt | 39.76 | 1998 |
Missouri | Hazelwood East | 41.31 | 2008 |
Illinois | Crete Monee | 40.86 | 2019 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mascoutah | 42.71 | 05-25 |
15 | Columbia | 43.53 | 05-25 |
17 | Triad | 43.60 | 05-25 |
22 | Highland | 44.13 | 05-25 |
800 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Port Arthur Memorial, Texas | 1:23.52 | 2017 |
Missouri | Hazelwood Central | 1:25.62 | 2007 |
Illinois | Cahokia | 1:25.83 | 2015 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
3 | Mascoutah | 1:29.61 | 05-25 |
15 | Breese Central | 1:31.80 | 05-25 |
18 | Triad | 1:32.80 | 05-25 |
1600 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Hawthorne, Calif. | 3:07.4 | 1985 |
Missouri | Hazelwood East | 3:14.04 | 1986 |
Illinois | East St. Louis | 3:13.66 | 2007 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
8 | Mascoutah | 3:27.31 | 05-25 |
3200 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Warrington Central Bucks South, Pa. | 7:33.48 | 2009 |
Missouri | Lafayette | 7:40.29 | 2016 |
Illinois | Orland Park Sandburg | 7:37.36 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
3 | Mascoutah | 8:06.09 | 05-25 |
4 | Waterloo | 8:07.46 | 05-25 |
17 | Triad | 8:26.58 | 05-25 |
High jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Vernon Turner, Yukon, Okla. | 2017 | |
Missouri | Bill Jasinski, Parkview | 1982 | |
Illinois | Tom Smith, Heyworth | 1985 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Zach Pluff , Freeburg | 1.90 | 05-25 |
13 | McKallen Smith, Freeburg | 1.83 | 05-25 |
Pole vault
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Chris Nilsen, Park Hill | 2016 | |
Missouri | KC Lightfoot, Lee's Summit | 2018 | |
Illinois | Zachery Bradford, Bloomington | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
4 | Jadon Elliott, Triad | 4.04 | 05-25 |
17 | Sebastian Wolf, Highland | 3.81 | 05-25 |
Long jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | James Stallworth, Tulare Union, Calif. | 1989 | |
Missouri | Todd Trimble, Kansas City Southeast | 1989 | |
Illinois | Jamari Ward, Cahokia | 2015 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
5 | Isaac Green, Greenville | 6.29 | 05-25 |
19 | Brendan Meng, Freeburg | 6.12 | 05-25 |
Triple jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Jamari Ward, Cahokia | 2016 | |
Missouri | Brian Manning, Ruskin | 1993 | |
Illinois | Cameron Ruiz, Lake Villa Lakes | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Andra Ward, Cahokia | 14.25 | 05-25 |
Discus
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Mason Finley, Buena Vista, Colo. | 2009 | |
Missouri | Carlos Davis, Blue Springs | 2014 | |
Illinois | AJ Epenesa, Edwardsville | 2016 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Jordan Hawkins, Roxana | 54.89 | 05-25 |
5 | Tyler Bryant, Greenville | 47.17 | 05-25 |
7 | Jackson Ivers, Waterloo | 46.74 | 05-25 |
Results
(Qualified for Saturday's Class 2A finals) Pole vault: t-4. Jadon Elliott, Triad, 13-3 High jump: t-1. Zach Pluff, Freeburg, 6-3 Triple jump: 2. Andra Ward, Cahokia, 46-9 Discus: 2. Jordan Hawkins, Roxana, 180-1; 5. Tyler Bryant, Greenville, 154-9; 7. Jackson Ivers, Waterloo, 153-4 100: 6. Edward Wilson, Mascoutah, 10.82; 9. Carson Rantanen, Staunton, 10.92 200: 7. Darreon West, Cahokia, 800: 9. Matthew McNicol, Mascoutah, 1:58.75 1600: 10. Charlie Parrish, Freeburg, 4:26.97 110 hurdles: 8. Steve Harris, cahokia, 14.81 300 hurdles: 7. Noah Williams, Freeburg, 39.89; 8. Lanard Harris, 40.04 400 relay: 1. Mascoutah, 42.71 800 relay: 3. Mascoutah, 1:29.61 1600 relay: 8. Mascoutah, 3:27.31 3200 relay: 3. Mascoutah, 8:06.90; 4. Waterloo, 8:07.46 |