Class 2A Salem Sectional
5-17-2018
Team scores
100 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Matthew Boling, Houston Jesuit | 10.13 | 2019 |
Missouri | Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South | 10.42 | 2007 |
Illinois | Josh Eiker, Galesburg | 10.34 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Eddie Wilson, Mascoutah | 11.15 | 05-17 |
2 | Matthew Patrick, Centralia, Illinois | 11.19 | 05-17 |
200 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt | 20.13 | 1985 |
Missouri | Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South | 20.96 | 2007 |
Illinois | Anthony Moorman, Roselle Lake Park | 20.89 | 1997 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Eddie Wilson, Mascoutah | 22.37 | 05-17 |
2 | Matthew Patrick, Centralia, Illinois | 22.42 | 05-17 |
3 | Darreon West, Cahokia | 22.46 | 05-17 |
400 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Aldrich Bailey, Mansfield Timberview, Texas | 45.19 | 2012 |
Missouri | Justin Robinson, Hazelwood West | 46.3 | 2019 |
Illinois | Kahmari Montgomery, Plainfield Central | 46.24 | 2015 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jackson McAlister, Waterloo | 50.56 | 05-17 |
2 | Deion Edwards, Carterville | 50.87 | 05-17 |
800 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, Calif. | 1:46.45 | 1996 |
Missouri | Brandon Miller, John Burroughs | 1:49.55 | 2018 |
Illinois | Jason Van Swol, New Lenox Lincoln-Way | 1:49.71 | 1998 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Austin Knight, Carterville | 1:56.36 | 05-17 |
2 | Hayden Wimberly, Salem, Illinois | 1:56.91 | 05-17 |
3 | Matt McNicol, Mascoutah | 1:58.78 | 05-17 |
3 | Levi Bryant, Marion | 1:59.04 | 05-17 |
5 | Cayden Kirkham, Waterloo | 1:59.58 | 05-17 |
1600 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Alan Webb, Reston South Lakes, Va. | 3:59.51 | 2001 |
Missouri | Jason Pyrah, Willard | 4:03.54 | 1987 |
Illinois | Jeff Thode, Hoffman Estates Conant | 4:05.17 | 2009 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Austin Knight, Carterville | 4:22.22 | 05-17 |
2 | Michael Rutkowski, Marion | 4:22.65 | 05-17 |
3 | John Bruce, Marion | 4:25.64 | 05-17 |
4 | Charlie Parrish, Freeburg | 4:26.46 | 05-17 |
5 | Hayden Wimberly, Salem, Illinois | 4:28.00 | 05-17 |
3200 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | German Fernandez, Riverbank, Calif. | 8:34.23 | 2008 |
Missouri | Matt Tegenkamp, Lee's Summit | 8:57.23 | 2000 |
Illinois | Donald Sage, Elmhurst York | 8:42.89 | 2000 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Charlie Parrish, Freeburg | 9:38.84 | 05-17 |
2 | Ethan Cherry, Carbondale | 10:02.10 | 05-17 |
110 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar | 13.3 | 1990 |
Missouri | Dapo Akinmoladun, Grandview-KC | 13.56 | 2012 |
Illinois | Travis Anderson, Edwardsville | 13.59 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Niko Neal, Harrisburg, Illinois | 14.36 | 05-17 |
2 | Stephen Harris , Cahokia | 15.28 | 05-17 |
300 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Reggie Wyatt, Riverside La Sierra, Calif. | 35.02 | 2009 |
Missouri | Garland Martin, Poplar Bluff | 36.22 | 1999 |
Illinois | Deion McShane, Freeport | 36.53 | 2017 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Niko Neal, Harrisburg, Illinois | 38.97 | 05-17 |
2 | Stuart Adkinson, Marion | 40.07 | 05-17 |
3 | Noah Williams, Freeburg | 40.24 | 05-17 |
4 | Brody Rutherford, Mount Vernon, Illinois | 40.32 | 05-17 |
5 | Lanard Harris, Cahokia | 40.47 | 05-17 |
400 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Fort Worth Wyatt | 39.76 | 1998 |
Missouri | Hazelwood East | 41.31 | 2008 |
Illinois | Crete Monee | 40.86 | 2019 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mascoutah | 43.01 | 05-17 |
2 | Columbia | 43.46 | 05-17 |
3 | Cahokia | 43.48 | 05-17 |
800 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Port Arthur Memorial, Texas | 1:23.52 | 2017 |
Missouri | Hazelwood Central | 1:25.62 | 2007 |
Illinois | Cahokia | 1:25.83 | 2015 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mascoutah | 1:29.91 | 05-17 |
2 | Marion | 1:32.14 | 05-17 |
1600 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Hawthorne, Calif. | 3:07.4 | 1985 |
Missouri | Hazelwood East | 3:14.04 | 1986 |
Illinois | East St. Louis | 3:13.66 | 2007 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mascoutah | 3:24.37 | 05-17 |
2 | Marion | 3:27.22 | 05-17 |
3200 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Warrington Central Bucks South, Pa. | 7:33.48 | 2009 |
Missouri | Lafayette | 7:40.29 | 2016 |
Illinois | Orland Park Sandburg | 7:37.36 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mascoutah | 7:57.02 | 05-17 |
2 | Waterloo | 7:57.52 | 05-17 |
3 | Marion | 7:58.23 | 05-17 |
High jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Vernon Turner, Yukon, Okla. | 2017 | |
Missouri | Bill Jasinski, Parkview | 1982 | |
Illinois | Tom Smith, Heyworth | 1985 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Zach Pluff , Freeburg | 1.98 | 05-17 |
2 | Isaiah Thompson, Massac County Metropolis | 1.85 | 05-17 |
2 | Trammell Hawkins, Mount Vernon, Illinois | 1.85 | 05-17 |
2 | McKallen Smith, Freeburg | 1.85 | 05-17 |
Pole vault
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Chris Nilsen, Park Hill | 2016 | |
Missouri | KC Lightfoot, Lee's Summit | 2018 | |
Illinois | Zachery Bradford, Bloomington | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Eli Badger, Mount Vernon, Illinois | 4.57 | 05-17 |
2 | Kody Cavender, Harrisburg, Illinois | 3.96 | 05-17 |
Long jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | James Stallworth, Tulare Union, Calif. | 1989 | |
Missouri | Todd Trimble, Kansas City Southeast | 1989 | |
Illinois | Jamari Ward, Cahokia | 2015 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Logan Rubin, Salem, Illinois | 6.49 | 05-17 |
2 | Brendan Meng, Freeburg | 6.33 | 05-17 |
Triple jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Jamari Ward, Cahokia | 2016 | |
Missouri | Brian Manning, Ruskin | 1993 | |
Illinois | Cameron Ruiz, Lake Villa Lakes | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Andra Ward, Cahokia | 13.97 | 05-17 |
2 | Dontea Jones, Centralia, Illinois | 13.31 | 05-17 |
3 | Evan Owens, Mount Vernon, Illinois | 13.06 | 05-17 |
Shot put
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Michael Carter, Dallas Jefferson | 1979 | |
Missouri | Corey Jones, Boonville | 2008 | |
Illinois | Jermaine Kline, Roselle Lake Park | 2011 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jack Currie, Carterville | 16.21 | 05-17 |
2 | Gage Wells, Herrin | 15.84 | 05-17 |
Discus
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Mason Finley, Buena Vista, Colo. | 2009 | |
Missouri | Carlos Davis, Blue Springs | 2014 | |
Illinois | AJ Epenesa, Edwardsville | 2016 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Josh Schmid, Marion | 48.82 | 05-17 |
2 | Jackson Ivers, Waterloo | 47.47 | 05-17 |
3 | Jordan Bartok, Harrisburg, Illinois | 44.78 | 05-17 |
Results
(Qualifiers for Class 2A state meet listed) Waterloo's Donovan McBride (Jr.) qualified in the 100-meter (17.01), 200-meter (31.25), 400-meter (1:01.34) and 800-meter race (2.:05.97), wheelchair division |