Illinois Class 3A State Championships-Finals
5-26-2018
Team scores
100 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Matthew Boling, Houston Jesuit | 10.13 | 2019 |
Missouri | Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South | 10.42 | 2007 |
Illinois | Josh Eiker, Galesburg | 10.34 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marcellus Moore, Plainfield North | 10.31 | 05-26 |
3 | Jermarrion Stewart, Collinsville | 10.62 | 05-26 |
200 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt | 20.13 | 1985 |
Missouri | Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South | 20.96 | 2007 |
Illinois | Anthony Moorman, Roselle Lake Park | 20.89 | 1997 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marcellus Moore, Plainfield North | 21.30 | 05-26 |
3 | Jermarrion Stewart, Collinsville | 21.63 | 05-26 |
400 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Aldrich Bailey, Mansfield Timberview, Texas | 45.19 | 2012 |
Missouri | Justin Robinson, Hazelwood West | 46.3 | 2019 |
Illinois | Kahmari Montgomery, Plainfield Central | 46.24 | 2015 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jason Thormo, Fox Lake Grant | 48.18 | 05-26 |
800 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, Calif. | 1:46.45 | 1996 |
Missouri | Brandon Miller, John Burroughs | 1:49.55 | 2018 |
Illinois | Jason Van Swol, New Lenox Lincoln-Way | 1:49.71 | 1998 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Joshua English, Blue Island Eisenhower | 1:51.94 | 05-26 |
12 | Franky Romano, Edwardsville | 1:57.08 | 05-26 |
1600 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Alan Webb, Reston South Lakes, Va. | 3:59.51 | 2001 |
Missouri | Jason Pyrah, Willard | 4:03.54 | 1987 |
Illinois | Jeff Thode, Hoffman Estates Conant | 4:05.17 | 2009 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dylan Jacobs, Orland Park Sandburg | 4:11.60 | 05-26 |
2 | Andrew O'Keefe, Granite City | 4:11.68 | 05-26 |
3200 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | German Fernandez, Riverbank, Calif. | 8:34.23 | 2008 |
Missouri | Matt Tegenkamp, Lee's Summit | 8:57.23 | 2000 |
Illinois | Donald Sage, Elmhurst York | 8:42.89 | 2000 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Danny Kilrea, Lyons | 9:02.77 | 05-26 |
13 | Roland Prenzler, Edwardsville | 9:27.15 | 05-26 |
110 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar | 13.3 | 1990 |
Missouri | Dapo Akinmoladun, Grandview-KC | 13.56 | 2012 |
Illinois | Travis Anderson, Edwardsville | 13.59 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sam Conger, Batavia | 14.02 | 05-26 |
300 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Reggie Wyatt, Riverside La Sierra, Calif. | 35.02 | 2009 |
Missouri | Garland Martin, Poplar Bluff | 36.22 | 1999 |
Illinois | Deion McShane, Freeport | 36.53 | 2017 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jaden Jackson, Palentine Fremd | 37.73 | 05-26 |
400 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Fort Worth Wyatt | 39.76 | 1998 |
Missouri | Hazelwood East | 41.31 | 2008 |
Illinois | Crete Monee | 40.86 | 2019 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Plainfield North | 41.29 | 05-26 |
800 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Port Arthur Memorial, Texas | 1:23.52 | 2017 |
Missouri | Hazelwood Central | 1:25.62 | 2007 |
Illinois | Cahokia | 1:25.83 | 2015 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Plainfield North | 1:26.17 | 05-26 |
1600 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Hawthorne, Calif. | 3:07.4 | 1985 |
Missouri | Hazelwood East | 3:14.04 | 1986 |
Illinois | East St. Louis | 3:13.66 | 2007 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Proviso West | 3:19.76 | 05-26 |
8 | Belleville West | 3:24.45 | 05-26 |
3200 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Warrington Central Bucks South, Pa. | 7:33.48 | 2009 |
Missouri | Lafayette | 7:40.29 | 2016 |
Illinois | Orland Park Sandburg | 7:37.36 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Orland Park Sandburg | 7:45.12 | 05-26 |
High jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Vernon Turner, Yukon, Okla. | 2017 | |
Missouri | Bill Jasinski, Parkview | 1982 | |
Illinois | Tom Smith, Heyworth | 1985 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brandon Ellis, Gurnee Warren | 2.08 | 05-26 |
Pole vault
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Chris Nilsen, Park Hill | 2016 | |
Missouri | KC Lightfoot, Lee's Summit | 2018 | |
Illinois | Zachery Bradford, Bloomington | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Zachery Bradford, Bloomington | 5.33 | 05-26 |
11 | Blake Neville, Edwardsville | 4.27 | 05-26 |
Long jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | James Stallworth, Tulare Union, Calif. | 1989 | |
Missouri | Todd Trimble, Kansas City Southeast | 1989 | |
Illinois | Jamari Ward, Cahokia | 2015 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Camron Donatlan, West Aurora | 7.36 | 05-26 |
12 | Kenyon Johnson, Edwardsville | 6.82 | 05-26 |
Triple jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Jamari Ward, Cahokia | 2016 | |
Missouri | Brian Manning, Ruskin | 1993 | |
Illinois | Cameron Ruiz, Lake Villa Lakes | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonathan Wilburn, Evanston Beacon Academy | 14.40 | 05-26 |
Shot put
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Michael Carter, Dallas Jefferson | 1979 | |
Missouri | Corey Jones, Boonville | 2008 | |
Illinois | Jermaine Kline, Roselle Lake Park | 2011 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | John Meyer, Lockport | 20.93 | 05-26 |
Discus
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Mason Finley, Buena Vista, Colo. | 2009 | |
Missouri | Carlos Davis, Blue Springs | 2014 | |
Illinois | AJ Epenesa, Edwardsville | 2016 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jordan Johnson, Quincy | 59.97 | 05-26 |
6 | Amari Brooks, Edwardsville | 50.42 | 05-26 |
Results
Wheelchair Division Shot put: 1. Tristan Putt, Pana, 22-11.5; 2. Angel Martin, Johnsburg, 12-9.5 Discus: 1. Tristan Putt, Pana, 56-4; 2. Angel Martin, Johnsburg, 23-7 100: 1. Donovan McBridge, Waterloo, 16.44; 2. Ethan Burkhart, Libertyville, 16.61; 3. Jonathan McNamara, Champaign Centennial, 17.79; 4. Juan Rodarte, Wauconda, 17.94; 5. Angel Martin, Johnsburg, 30.86 800: 1. Ethan Burkhart, Libertyville, 1:58.72; 2. Donovan McBride, Waterloo, 2:09.27; 3. Juan Rodarte, Wauconda, 2:28.27 400: 1. Ethan Burkhart, Libertyville, 57.76; 2. Jonathan McNamara, Champaign Centennial, 1:00.11; 3. Donovan McBride, Waterloo, 1:00.16; 4. Juan Rodarte, Wauconda, 1:08.40; 5. Tristan Putt, Pana, 1:16.93 200: 1. Ethan Burkhart, Libertyville, 30.89; 2. Donovan McBride, 32.25; 3. Jonathan McNamara, Champaign Centennial, 32.90 |