Class 2A Springfield Southeast Sectional
5-10-2017
Team scores
1 | Cahokia | 124 |
2 | Springfield Southeast | 119 |
3 | Springfield Lanphier | 63 |
4 | Triad | 58 |
5 | Rochester | 47 |
6 | Greenville | 32.5 |
7 | Highland | 27 |
8 | Taylorville | 26 |
9 | Sprg. Sacred Heart Griffin | 22 |
10 | Jerseyville | 14 |
11 | Piasa Southwestern | 10 |
12 | Breese Central | 8.5 |
13 | Civic Memorial | 3 |
14 | Lincoln | 3 |
15 | Wood River | 1 |
100 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, Calif. | 11.14 | 1992 |
Missouri | Anglerne Annelus, Grandview-KC | 11.64 | 2015 |
Illinois | Alexandria Anderson, Chicago Morgan Park | 11.41 | 2004 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mariya Hudson, Cahokia | 12.06 | 05-10 |
2 | Martrice Brooks, Springfield Lanphier | 12.60 | 05-10 |
3 | Ashley Farmer, Springfield Lanphier | 12.70 | 05-10 |
200 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Allyson Felix, Los Angeles Baptist | 22.52 | 2003 |
Missouri | Anglerne Annelus, Grandview-KC | 23.47 | 2015 |
Illinois | Alexandria Anderson, Chicago Morgan Park | 23.32 | 2005 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mariya Hudson, Cahokia | 24.07 | 05-10 |
2 | Raven Moore, Springfield Southeast | 24.76 | 05-10 |
3 | Serena Bolden, Springfield Southeast | 25.56 | 05-10 |
400 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Monique Henderson, San Diego Morse | 50.74 | 2000 |
Missouri | Alishea Usery, McCluer South-Berkeley | 53.55 | 2007 |
Illinois | Alexandria Anderson, Chicago Morgan Park | 52.63 | 2005 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mariya Hudson, Cahokia | 54.90 | 05-10 |
2 | Raven Moore, Springfield Southeast | 56.38 | 05-10 |
800 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Amy Weissenbach, Harvard-Westlake, Calif. | 2:02.04 | 2011 |
Missouri | Samantha Levin, Ladue | 2:06.74 | 2011 |
Illinois | Courtney Clayton, Rockton Hononegah | 2:07.05 | 2013 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mikayla Hady, Sprg. Sacred Heart Griffin | 2:31.26 | 05-10 |
2 | Hannah Williams, Greenville | 2:34.29 | 05-10 |
1600 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Alexa Efraimson, Camas, Wash. | 4:33.29 | 2014 |
Missouri | Hannah Long, Eureka | 4:40.15 | 2015 |
Illinois | Kayla Beattie, Woodstock | 4:43.65 | 2011 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Madeline Campbell, Rochester | 5:28.77 | 05-10 |
2 | Anna Lowry, Taylorville | 5:31.09 | 05-10 |
3200 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Katelyn Touhy, Thiells North Rockland, N.Y. | 9:47.88 | 2018 |
Missouri | Taylor Werner, Ste. Genevieve | 10:19.15 | 2014 |
Illinois | Kayla Beattie, Woodstock | 9:56.96 | 2011 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Madeline Campbell, Rochester | 11:35.13 | 05-10 |
2 | Anna Lowry, Taylorville | 11:50.58 | 05-10 |
100 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Vashti Thomas, San Jose Mount Pleasant, Calif. | 13.03 | 2007 |
Missouri | Makeatha Cooper, Grandview-KC | 13.85 | 2003 |
Illinois | Dawn Harper, East St. Louis | 13.54 | 2001 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | LaQwasia Stepney, Cahokia | 14.21 | 05-10 |
2 | Jayla Crosby, Cahokia | 14.74 | 05-10 |
3 | Dontavia Howard, Springfield Southeast | 15.19 | 05-10 |
4 | N'dia Jackson, Springfield Lanphier | 15.56 | 05-10 |
300 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson, Calif. | 39.98 | 2001 |
Missouri | Jasmine Barge, McCluer North | 41.79 | 2014 |
Illinois | Shalina Clarke, Evanston | 40.61 | 2005 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | LaQwasia Stepney, Cahokia | 44.39 | 05-10 |
2 | Kaylynn Florence, Springfield Southeast | 46.77 | 05-10 |
3 | Dontavia Howard, Springfield Southeast | 47.08 | 05-10 |
400 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Long Beach Poly, Calif. | 44.5 | 2004 |
Missouri | McCluer South-Berkeley | 47.19 | 2014 |
Illinois | Frankford Lincoln-Way East | 46.04 | 2014 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Springfield Southeast | 48.10 | 05-10 |
2 | Springfield Lanphier | 48.47 | 05-10 |
3 | Cahokia | 48.66 | 05-10 |
800 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Long Beach Poly, Calif. | 1:33.87 | 2004 |
Missouri | Hazelwood Central | 1:37.85 | 2017 |
Illinois | Frankfort Lincoln-Way East | 1:36.86 | 2013 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Springfield Lanphier | 1:44.01 | 05-10 |
2 | Cahokia | 1:44.07 | 05-10 |
1600 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Long Beach Poly, Calif. | 3:35.49 | 2004 |
Missouri | McCluer South-Berkeley | 3:45.78 | 2007 |
Illinois | East St. Louis Lincoln | 3:45.14 | 1984 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Springfield Southeast | 4:01.81 | 05-10 |
2 | Cahokia | 4:05.86 | 05-10 |
3 | Springfield Lanphier | 4:06.10 | 05-10 |
4 | Jerseyville | 4:07.56 | 05-10 |
3200 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Grosse Pointe South, Mich. | 8:48.29 | 2012 |
Missouri | Parkway Central | 9:06.89 | 2009 |
Illinois | Wheaton Warrenville South | 8:59.03 | 2012 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Highland | 10:15.86 | 05-10 |
2 | Sprg. Sacred Heart Griffin | 10:17.91 | 05-10 |
High jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Vashti Cunningham, Las Vegas Bishop Gorman | 2016 | |
Missouri | Carlie Queen, Summit Christian | 2017 | |
Illinois | Jelena Rowe, Chicago Heights Bloom Trail | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mary Gegen, Rochester | 1.50 | 05-10 |
1 | Kashonna Mattison, Springfield Southeast | 1.50 | 05-10 |
Pole vault
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Rachel Baxter, Anaheim Canyon, Calif. | 2017 | |
Missouri | Khristen Bryant, Columbia Independent | 2017 | |
Illinois | Lindsey Murray, Harrisburg | 2014 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alyssa Postma, Triad | 2.44 | 05-10 |
2 | Reese Tackett, Highland | 2.29 | 05-10 |
Long jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Kathy McMillan, Raeford Hoke County, N.C. | 1976 | |
Missouri | Felecia Allen, Riverview Gardens | 1986 | |
Illinois | Alexandria Anderson, Chicago Morgan Park | 2005 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | LaQwasia Stepney, Cahokia | 5.70 | 05-10 |
2 | Mariya Hudson, Cahokia | 5.61 | 05-10 |
3 | Serena Bolden, Springfield Southeast | 5.47 | 05-10 |
Triple jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Ychlindria Spears, Luling, Texas | 2001 | |
Missouri | Diamond Riley, Ritenour | 2018 | |
Illinois | Jaimie Robinson, Homewood-Flossmoor | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Serena Bolden, Springfield Southeast | 11.14 | 05-10 |
2 | Tamadja Rodgers, Cahokia | 11.07 | 05-10 |
Shot put
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Alyssa Wilson, Toms River, N.J. | 2017 | |
Missouri | Sophia Rivera, Brentwood | 2015 | |
Illinois | Kathleen Young, Warrensburg-Latham | 2016 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Madelyn Daiber, Greenville | 11.76 | 05-10 |
2 | Kelly Pottorff, Triad | 10.72 | 05-10 |
Discus
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Shelbi Vaughan, Mansfield Legacy, Texas | 2012 | |
Missouri | Makayla Kelby, Lee's Summit West | 2018 | |
Illinois | Kelsey Card, Carlinville | 2010 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kelly Pottorff, Triad | 35.05 | 05-10 |
2 | Lindsay Alewelt, Rochester | 32.21 | 05-10 |
Results
Top two finishers in each event qualify for Class 2A state meet along with other finishers who meet qualifying standard |