Class 1 Championships-Preliminaries
11-14-2019
Team scores
200 med.relay
200 freestyle
200 individual medley
50 freestyle
100 butterfly
100 freestyle
500 freestyle
200 freestyle relay
100 backstroke
100 breaststroke
400 freestyle relay
Results
11-14-2019
Team scores
200 med.relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | The Baylor School, Tenn. | 1:27.74 | 2014 |
Missouri | Lee's Summit North | 1:32.33 | 2020 |
Illinois | New Trier | 1:29.53 | 2018 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Relay Team | Chaminade | 1:37.20 | 11-14 |
2 | Relay Team | Cape Girardeau Central | 1:37.27 | 11-14 |
3 | Relay Team | Glendale | 1:37.33 | 11-14 |
4 | Relay Team | Parkway West | 1:37.45 | 11-14 |
5 | Relay Team | Park Hill South | 1:38.07 | 11-14 |
6 | Relay Team | Smithville | 1:38.89 | 11-14 |
7 | Relay Team | Parkway Central | 1:39.27 | 11-14 |
8 | Relay Team | MICDS | 1:40.18 | 11-14 |
9 | Relay Team | Clayton | 1:41.01 | 11-14 |
13 | Relay Team | Parkway South | 1:43.63 | 11-14 |
16 | Relay Team | Westminster | 1:44.78 | 11-14 |
18 | Relay Team | Ladue | 1:45.99 | 11-14 |
22 | Relay Team | Lutheran St. Charles | 1:48.04 | 11-14 |
23 | Relay Team | Fort Zumwalt North | 1:48.28 | 11-14 |
24 | Relay Team | Parkway North | 1:49.36 | 11-14 |
25 | Relay Team | Oakville | 1:49.45 | 11-14 |
27 | Relay Team | John Burroughs | 1:49.62 | 11-14 |
30 | Relay Team | Fort Zumwalt East | 1:50.33 | 11-14 |
31 | Relay Team | Fort Zumwalt South | 1:51.67 | 11-14 |
32 | Relay Team | Webster Groves | 1:51.71 | 11-14 |
200 freestyle
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Margarita Catholic, Calif. | 1:33.26 | 2016 |
Missouri | Liam Bresette, Lee's Summit North | 1:37.04 | 2017 |
Illinois | Luke Mauer, Loyola Academy | 1:34.49 | 2019 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Daniel Seabaugh | Cape Girardeau Central | 1:41.92 | 11-14 |
2 | Michael Jasinski | Glendale | 1:43.04 | 11-14 |
3 | Nathan Noll | Smithville | 1:43.06 | 11-14 |
4 | Alec Enyeart | Park Hill South | 1:43.10 | 11-14 |
5 | Nicholas Hux | Cape Notre Dame | 1:43.87 | 11-14 |
6 | Koji Barrette | Clayton | 1:44.03 | 11-14 |
7 | John Ransin | Parkway West | 1:44.05 | 11-14 |
8 | Steven Busch | John Burroughs | 1:45.85 | 11-14 |
10 | Ryan Mauney | MICDS | 1:46.29 | 11-14 |
13 | Jackson Fox | MICDS | 1:47.41 | 11-14 |
14 | Samuel Garza | Ladue | 1:48.19 | 11-14 |
15 | Devon Tallent | McCluer | 1:48.80 | 11-14 |
16 | Jacob Oetjen | Summit | 1:50.01 | 11-14 |
19 | Christian Randall | Fort Zumwalt East | 1:50.85 | 11-14 |
21 | Nathan Budiman | Parkway West | 1:51.26 | 11-14 |
27 | Graham Fredman | Ladue | 1:54.79 | 11-14 |
28 | Luke Schmidt | Oakville | 1:54.83 | 11-14 |
29 | Andrew Jelliss | Parkway North | 1:54.91 | 11-14 |
31 | Matthew Springer | Fort Zumwalt East | 1:55.78 | 11-14 |
200 individual medley
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | David Nolan, Hershey, Pa. | 1:41.39 | 2011 |
Missouri | Nick Alexander, Vianney | 1:47.55 | 2015 |
Illinois | Sam Iida, Glenbrook South | 1:46.02 | 2017 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Robbie Hill | Oak Park | 1:53.71 | 11-14 |
2 | AJ Huskey | Battle | 1:54.02 | 11-14 |
3 | Eric Ji | MICDS | 1:54.22 | 11-14 |
4 | Spencer Hyatt | Parkway Central | 1:56.14 | 11-14 |
5 | Will Bonnett | Parkway West | 1:56.68 | 11-14 |
6 | Carter Murawski | Parkway West | 1:59.15 | 11-14 |
7 | Josh Schultz | Chaminade | 1:59.18 | 11-14 |
8 | Franklin Liu | Ladue | 2:01.50 | 11-14 |
9 | Jake Hansen | Parkway Central | 2:01.63 | 11-14 |
12 | Mason Kauffeld | Washington | 2:03.03 | 11-14 |
13 | Nicholas Theodos | John Burroughs | 2:03.10 | 11-14 |
14 | Joshua Wu | Parkway West | 2:03.93 | 11-14 |
18 | Liam Smith | Parkway South | 2:06.58 | 11-14 |
21 | Brayden Phillips | Fort Zumwalt East | 2:07.81 | 11-14 |
23 | Graham Zucker | Clayton | 2:08.49 | 11-14 |
24 | Austin Scarlas | Parkway South | 2:08.53 | 11-14 |
26 | Samuel Helmkampf | Ladue | 2:08.77 | 11-14 |
30 | Mason Zimmerman | Oakville | 2:11.28 | 11-14 |
50 freestyle
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Caleb Dressel, Green Cove Springs Clay, Fla. | 19.29 | 2013 |
Missouri | Ben Hines, Nevada | 20.07 | 2019 |
Illinois | Ryan Held, Sacred Heart-Griffin | 19.76 | 2014 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ben Hines | Nevada | 20.60 | 11-14 |
2 | Jeffrey Garlich | Chaminade | 21.48 | 11-14 |
3 | Brendan Hutchison | Fort Zumwalt East | 21.66 | 11-14 |
4 | Trey Flouer | Glendale | 21.85 | 11-14 |
5 | Gavin Schulte | Camdenton | 22.05 | 11-14 |
6 | Andrew McIllwain | Glendale | 22.08 | 11-14 |
7 | Joseph Barber | Cape Girardeau Central | 22.17 | 11-14 |
8 | Jack Beatty | Glendale | 22.19 | 11-14 |
11 | Ben Covington | Chaminade | 22.31 | 11-14 |
12 | Ben Evra | Clayton | 22.38 | 11-14 |
14 | Raymond Yoon | Parkway West | 22.42 | 11-14 |
15 | Logan Schafer | Vianney | 22.56 | 11-14 |
17 | Alex Luaders | Summit | 22.64 | 11-14 |
20 | Jacob Spoerle | Parkway South | 22.77 | 11-14 |
20 | Quin Wolff | Parkway Central | 22.77 | 11-14 |
23 | Michael Tu | John Burroughs | 22.83 | 11-14 |
27 | Mika Shapshovich | MICDS | 23.03 | 11-14 |
29 | Hutton Murdoch | Clayton | 23.21 | 11-14 |
100 butterfly
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Joseph Schooling, Jacksonville Bolles, Fla. | 45.52 | 2013 |
Missouri | Cooper Scharff, SLUH | 47.46 | 2021 |
Illinois | Connor Black, Mundelein | 46.71 | 2013 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AJ Huskey | Battle | 50.61 | 11-14 |
2 | Nathan Noll | Smithville | 50.75 | 11-14 |
3 | Jack Maxton | Cape Girardeau Central | 51.20 | 11-14 |
4 | Koji Barrette | Clayton | 51.62 | 11-14 |
5 | Andrew Atwood | Logan-Rogersville | 51.81 | 11-14 |
6 | Greg Dreisewerd | MICDS | 51.89 | 11-14 |
7 | Spencer Hyatt | Parkway Central | 52.27 | 11-14 |
8 | Steven Busch | John Burroughs | 53.16 | 11-14 |
9 | Gabe Porter | Parkway South | 54.22 | 11-14 |
10 | Colin Fitzgerald | Chaminade | 54.24 | 11-14 |
12 | Jackson Fox | MICDS | 54.50 | 11-14 |
13 | Doug Poertner | Oakville | 54.55 | 11-14 |
18 | Brayden Phillips | Fort Zumwalt East | 56.00 | 11-14 |
20 | William He | Fort Zumwalt South | 56.02 | 11-14 |
21 | Austin Scarlas | Parkway South | 56.44 | 11-14 |
26 | Nolan Dyer | Fort Zumwalt North | 57.46 | 11-14 |
28 | Riley Huelsmann | Parkway North | 58.03 | 11-14 |
30 | Gabriel Rio | Borgia | 58.89 | 11-14 |
100 freestyle
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | David Nolan, Hershey, Pa. | 42.34 | 2011 |
Missouri | Liam Bresette, Lee's Summit North | 44.56 | 2017 |
Illinois | Ryan Held, Sacred Heart-Griffin | 43.73 | 2014 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ben Hines | Nevada | 46.17 | 11-14 |
2 | Jacob Bening | Cape Girardeau Central | 46.19 | 11-14 |
3 | Ethan Roach | Park Hill South | 46.46 | 11-14 |
4 | Andrew O'Brien | Chaminade | 47.12 | 11-14 |
5 | Hayden Christiansen | Parkway Central | 47.14 | 11-14 |
6 | Michael Jasinski | Glendale | 47.31 | 11-14 |
7 | Brendan Hutchison | Fort Zumwalt East | 48.42 | 11-14 |
8 | Gavin Schulte | Camdenton | 48.60 | 11-14 |
12 | William Pan | Ladue | 49.03 | 11-14 |
14 | Ben Covington | Chaminade | 49.24 | 11-14 |
16 | Ryan Mauney | MICDS | 49.46 | 11-14 |
17 | McKay Morgan | Parkway West | 49.57 | 11-14 |
18 | Zach Ward | Parkway South | 49.65 | 11-14 |
25 | Aidan Garlock | Borgia | 50.50 | 11-14 |
28 | Matt Campbell | Parkway Central | 50.90 | 11-14 |
29 | Nathan Budiman | Parkway West | 51.09 | 11-14 |
30 | Hutton Murdoch | Clayton | 51.67 | 11-14 |
31 | Matthew Springer | Fort Zumwalt East | 51.88 | 11-14 |
500 freestyle
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Margarita Catholic, Calif. | 4:12.87 | 2016 |
Missouri | Alec Enyeart, Park Hill South | 4:22.63 | 2021 |
Illinois | Danny Thompson, Hinsdale Central | 4:18.86 | 2012 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Daniel Seabaugh | Cape Girardeau Central | 4:29.99 | 11-14 |
2 | Alec Enyeart | Park Hill South | 4:35.10 | 11-14 |
3 | John Ransin | Parkway West | 4:42.96 | 11-14 |
4 | Will Bonnett | Parkway West | 4:44.15 | 11-14 |
5 | Colin McNew | Glendale | 4:46.66 | 11-14 |
6 | Nicholas Hux | Cape Notre Dame | 4:47.04 | 11-14 |
7 | Greg Dreisewerd | MICDS | 4:48.32 | 11-14 |
8 | Scott Doll | Kearney | 4:48.88 | 11-14 |
9 | Nicholas Theodos | John Burroughs | 4:52.19 | 11-14 |
10 | Gabe Porter | Parkway South | 4:52.56 | 11-14 |
11 | Devon Tallent | McCluer | 4:54.72 | 11-14 |
12 | Franklin Liu | Ladue | 4:55.00 | 11-14 |
13 | Samuel Garza | Ladue | 4:56.73 | 11-14 |
15 | Jacob Oetjen | Summit | 4:58.82 | 11-14 |
16 | Jacob Morelli | Parkway West | 5:00.71 | 11-14 |
19 | Christian Randall | Fort Zumwalt East | 5:05.23 | 11-14 |
23 | Jeffery Ostrander | Fort Zumwalt East | 5:08.35 | 11-14 |
26 | Noah Unger | Ladue | 5:10.69 | 11-14 |
27 | Eli Hofer | Parkway Central | 5:12.47 | 11-14 |
28 | Andrew Jelliss | Parkway North | 5:12.63 | 11-14 |
29 | Seth Steinbrueck | Oakville | 5:14.43 | 11-14 |
31 | Graham Fredman | Ladue | 5:19.13 | 11-14 |
200 freestyle relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Jacksonville Bolles, Fla. | 1:19.27 | 2012 |
Missouri | Lee's Summit West | 1:24.2 | 2021 |
Illinois | Glenbrook South | 1:22.15 | 2009 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Relay Team | Glendale | 1:28.73 | 11-14 |
2 | Relay Team | Chaminade | 1:29.01 | 11-14 |
3 | Relay Team | Park Hill South | 1:30.06 | 11-14 |
4 | Relay Team | Cape Notre Dame | 1:30.27 | 11-14 |
5 | Relay Team | Nevada | 1:30.97 | 11-14 |
6 | Relay Team | John Burroughs | 1:31.27 | 11-14 |
7 | Relay Team | Platte County | 1:31.59 | 11-14 |
8 | Relay Team | Fort Zumwalt East | 1:31.64 | 11-14 |
9 | Relay Team | Westminster | 1:31.98 | 11-14 |
11 | Relay Team | MICDS | 1:32.32 | 11-14 |
12 | Relay Team | Clayton | 1:32.42 | 11-14 |
13 | Relay Team | Summit | 1:32.51 | 11-14 |
14 | Relay Team | Parkway Central | 1:32.65 | 11-14 |
15 | Relay Team | Parkway South | 1:32.93 | 11-14 |
16 | Relay Team | Ladue | 1:33.21 | 11-14 |
21 | Relay Team | Parkway West | 1:34.36 | 11-14 |
25 | Relay Team | Borgia | 1:36.15 | 11-14 |
26 | Relay Team | Fort Zumwalt North | 1:36.63 | 11-14 |
30 | Relay Team | Fort Zumwalt South | 1:39.71 | 11-14 |
100 backstroke
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Ryan Murphy, Jacksonville Bolles, Fla. | 45.34 | 2012 |
Missouri | Cooper Scharff, SLUH | 48.12 | 2021 |
Illinois | Spencer Walker, LaGrange Lyons | 47.22 | 2018 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Robbie Hill | Oak Park | 49.28 | 11-14 |
2 | Jacob Bening | Cape Girardeau Central | 50.67 | 11-14 |
3 | Ethan Roach | Park Hill South | 52.16 | 11-14 |
4 | Trey Flouer | Glendale | 52.30 | 11-14 |
5 | Hayden Christiansen | Parkway Central | 52.48 | 11-14 |
6 | Andrew O'Brien | Chaminade | 53.07 | 11-14 |
7 | Lucas Chadwell | Glendale | 53.51 | 11-14 |
8 | Vaughn Sloan | Kearney | 54.39 | 11-14 |
10 | Josh Schultz | Chaminade | 55.26 | 11-14 |
12 | Raymond Yoon | Parkway West | 55.94 | 11-14 |
14 | Colin Fitzgerald | Chaminade | 56.35 | 11-14 |
17 | Liam Smith | Parkway South | 56.80 | 11-14 |
18 | Joshua Wu | Parkway West | 57.36 | 11-14 |
19 | William Pan | Ladue | 57.45 | 11-14 |
20 | Logan Schafer | Vianney | 58.00 | 11-14 |
22 | Jeffery Ostrander | Fort Zumwalt East | 58.81 | 11-14 |
25 | Jackson Summers | Lutheran St. Charles | 59.26 | 11-14 |
27 | Aidan Garlock | Borgia | 59.63 | 11-14 |
29 | Graham Zucker | Clayton | 1:00.28 | 11-14 |
30 | Adam Sutter | John Burroughs | 1:01.30 | 11-14 |
32 | Mason Zimmerman | Oakville | 1:03.44 | 11-14 |
100 breaststroke
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Joshua Matheny, Pittsburgh Upper St. Clair | 52.52 | 2019 |
Missouri | Daniel Worth, Lee's Summit North | 53.53 | 2019 |
Illinois | Charlie Scheinfield, New Trier | 53.6 | 2018 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brayden Cole | Carthage | 56.49 | 11-14 |
2 | Carter Murawski | Parkway West | 58.77 | 11-14 |
3 | Eric Ji | MICDS | 59.50 | 11-14 |
4 | Zander Livingston | Park Hill South | 1:00.92 | 11-14 |
5 | Joseph Tetlow | Springfield Central | 1:01.12 | 11-14 |
6 | Jack Maxton | Cape Girardeau Central | 1:01.13 | 11-14 |
7 | Brady Bell | Smithville | 1:01.14 | 11-14 |
8 | Jack Villa | Westminster | 1:01.16 | 11-14 |
9 | Ben Evra | Clayton | 1:01.37 | 11-14 |
12 | Logan Podhorsky | Fort Zumwalt East | 1:02.40 | 11-14 |
13 | Michael Tu | John Burroughs | 1:02.63 | 11-14 |
15 | Jake Hansen | Parkway Central | 1:02.73 | 11-14 |
19 | Will Christie | Lutheran St. Charles | 1:03.32 | 11-14 |
20 | Samuel Helmkampf | Ladue | 1:03.51 | 11-14 |
21 | Mason Kauffeld | Washington | 1:03.63 | 11-14 |
22 | Riley Huelsmann | Parkway North | 1:03.85 | 11-14 |
23 | Jon Zhang | MICDS | 1:04.37 | 11-14 |
24 | Luke Heberle | Parkway Central | 1:04.49 | 11-14 |
27 | Matthew Christofferson | Parkway South | 1:05.37 | 11-14 |
28 | Jake Farrar | Fort Zumwalt North | 1:05.48 | 11-14 |
32 | Brandon Scaife | Parkway Central | 1:06.69 | 11-14 |
400 freestyle relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | North Allegheny, Pa. | 2:53.81 | 2018 |
Missouri | Rockhurst | 3:05.14 | 2009 |
Illinois | New Trier | 2:59.76 | 2012 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Relay Team | Chaminade | 3:13.32 | 11-14 |
2 | Relay Team | Glendale | 3:13.80 | 11-14 |
3 | Relay Team | Parkway West | 3:15.15 | 11-14 |
4 | Relay Team | Cape Girardeau Central | 3:15.24 | 11-14 |
5 | Relay Team | Park Hill South | 3:16.05 | 11-14 |
6 | Relay Team | Parkway Central | 3:17.12 | 11-14 |
7 | Relay Team | Smithville | 3:17.21 | 11-14 |
8 | Relay Team | MICDS | 3:17.48 | 11-14 |
10 | Relay Team | John Burroughs | 3:23.42 | 11-14 |
12 | Relay Team | Parkway South | 3:23.73 | 11-14 |
14 | Relay Team | Fort Zumwalt East | 3:27.15 | 11-14 |
17 | Relay Team | Westminster | 3:30.70 | 11-14 |
18 | Relay Team | Summit | 3:30.75 | 11-14 |
22 | Relay Team | Borgia | 3:34.09 | 11-14 |
25 | Relay Team | Webster Groves | 3:36.27 | 11-14 |
28 | Relay Team | Oakville | 3:41.34 | 11-14 |
30 | Relay Team | Clayton | 3:53.14 | 11-14 |
Results
Class 1 state meet records 100 backstroke: Robbie Hill, Oak Park, 49.28 (previous record 50.89 by Cape Central's Jacob Bening in 2018) 100 breaststroke: Brayden Cole, Carthage, 56.49 (previous record, 56.95 by Kearney's Grant Sloan in 2017) |