Missouri Class 2 State Championships, finals
11-13-2021
Team scores
200 med.relay
200 freestyle
200 individual medley
50 freestyle
Diving 11 dives
100 butterfly
100 freestyle
500 freestyle
200 freestyle relay
100 backstroke
100 breaststroke
400 freestyle relay
Results
11-13-2021
Team scores
# | School | Score |
---|---|---|
1 | Rockhurst | 329 |
2 | Lee's Summit West | 290 |
3 | SLUH | 236 |
4 | Park Hill South | 204 |
5 | Kirkwood | 146 |
6 | Parkway South | 123 |
7 | Liberty (KC) | 122 |
8 | Rock Bridge | 105 |
9 | MICDS | 101.5 |
10 | Hickman | 86.5 |
11 | Blue Springs South | 66 |
12 | Lee's Summit | 60 |
13 | Staley | 54 |
14 | Lafayette | 52 |
15 | Marquette | 51 |
16 | Fort Zumwalt West | 39 |
17 | Francis Howell | 37 |
18 | Liberty North | 32 |
19 | Lindbergh | 31 |
20 | Park Hill | 30 |
21 | Kickapoo | 20 |
22 | Blue Springs | 17 |
22 | Francis Howell North | 17 |
24 | Ozark | 15 |
24 | Pattonville | 15 |
26 | Eureka | 9 |
27 | Lee's Summit North | 8 |
28 | Nixa | 4 |
29 | Timberland | 2 |
200 med.relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | The Baylor School, Tenn. | 1:27.74 | 2014 |
Missouri | Lee's Summit North | 1:32.33 | 2020 |
Illinois | New Trier | 1:29.53 | 2018 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Relay Team | Lee's Summit West | 1:33.52 | 11-13 |
2 | Relay Team | Rockhurst | 1:34.97 | 11-13 |
2 | Relay Team | SLUH | 1:34.97 | 11-13 |
4 | Relay Team | Park Hill South | 1:36.96 | 11-13 |
5 | Relay Team | Parkway South | 1:37.32 | 11-13 |
6 | Relay Team | Kirkwood | 1:37.39 | 11-13 |
7 | Relay Team | Rock Bridge | 1:38.83 | 11-13 |
8 | Relay Team | Staley | 1:40.38 | 11-13 |
200 freestyle
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Margarita Catholic, Calif. | 1:33.26 | 2016 |
Missouri | Liam Bresette, Lee's Summit North | 1:37.04 | 2017 |
Illinois | Luke Mauer, Loyola Academy | 1:34.49 | 2019 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alec Enyeart | Park Hill South | 1:38.11 | 11-13 |
2 | Lee Naber | MICDS | 1:38.54 | 11-13 |
3 | Ian Everett | Liberty (KC) | 1:38.79 | 11-13 |
4 | Leo Kurucz | Lee's Summit West | 1:40.85 | 11-13 |
5 | Jaxon Bradburn | Francis Howell | 1:41.94 | 11-13 |
6 | Jackson Veltrop | Rock Bridge | 1:42.11 | 11-13 |
7 | John Tietjen | Rockhurst | 1:42.40 | 11-13 |
8 | Carson Smith | Rockhurst | 1:44.86 | 11-13 |
200 individual medley
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | David Nolan, Hershey, Pa. | 1:41.39 | 2011 |
Missouri | Nick Alexander, Vianney | 1:47.55 | 2015 |
Illinois | Sam Iida, Glenbrook South | 1:46.02 | 2017 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Caleb Ellis | Lee's Summit West | 1:49.91 | 11-13 |
2 | Caden Murphy | Liberty (KC) | 1:53.05 | 11-13 |
3 | Connor Bichsel | Lee's Summit West | 1:53.77 | 11-13 |
4 | Jack Favazza | Marquette | 1:56.12 | 11-13 |
5 | Blake Francois | Rockhurst | 1:56.14 | 11-13 |
6 | Ned Mehmeti | SLUH | 1:56.31 | 11-13 |
7 | Nick Clervi | Rock Bridge | 1:57.59 | 11-13 |
8 | Alex Briggs | Park Hill South | 1:58.05 | 11-13 |
50 freestyle
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Caleb Dressel, Green Cove Springs Clay, Fla. | 19.29 | 2013 |
Missouri | Ben Hines, Nevada | 20.07 | 2019 |
Illinois | Ryan Held, Sacred Heart-Griffin | 19.76 | 2014 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Carter McIntosh | Blue Springs South | 21.22 | 11-13 |
2 | Sam Ragsdell | Hickman | 21.28 | 11-13 |
2 | Thomas Wozniak | Lee's Summit West | 21.28 | 11-13 |
4 | Jonas Hostetler | SLUH | 21.33 | 11-13 |
5 | Nicholas Salido | Rockhurst | 21.40 | 11-13 |
6 | Wyatt Martin | Pattonville | 21.63 | 11-13 |
7 | Joey DeVreugd | Rockhurst | 21.92 | 11-13 |
8 | Luke Brown | Park Hill South | 22.43 | 11-13 |
Diving 11 dives
Record | Name | Points | Year |
---|---|---|---|
Missouri | Aaron Ashworth, Hickman | 591.65 | 2000 |
Illinois | Joey Cifeli, Chicago Heights Marian | 555.4 | 2015 |
# | Name | School | Points | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sebastian Lawrence | SLUH | 501.75 | 11-13 |
2 | Logan Schelfaut | Francis Howell North | 440.80 | 11-13 |
3 | Devon Gordon | Lafayette | 421.40 | 11-13 |
4 | Owen Stuckey | Rockhurst | 417.40 | 11-13 |
5 | Brett Smith | Kickapoo | 414.60 | 11-13 |
6 | Brayden Escher | Parkway South | 410.15 | 11-13 |
7 | Jonathon Davis | Blue Springs | 406.25 | 11-13 |
8 | P.J. Axtell | Rockhurst | 403.60 | 11-13 |
9 | Owen Swearingin | Kirkwood | 398.00 | 11-13 |
11 | RJ Oesterei | Lindbergh | 382.30 | 11-13 |
14 | Finn Mulvaney | Kirkwood | 379.40 | 11-13 |
15 | Carter Austin | Timberland | 354.85 | 11-13 |
100 butterfly
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Joseph Schooling, Jacksonville Bolles, Fla. | 45.52 | 2013 |
Missouri | Cooper Scharff, SLUH | 47.46 | 2021 |
Illinois | Connor Black, Mundelein | 46.71 | 2013 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cooper Scharff | SLUH | 47.46 | 11-13 |
2 | Caleb Ellis | Lee's Summit West | 48.38 | 11-13 |
3 | JD Suarez | Kirkwood | 49.57 | 11-13 |
4 | Gabe Porter | Parkway South | 50.18 | 11-13 |
5 | Jack Ailshire | Lee's Summit West | 50.85 | 11-13 |
6 | Cameron McCrary | Fort Zumwalt West | 51.11 | 11-13 |
7 | Carson Smith | Rockhurst | 52.42 | 11-13 |
8 | Graham Eisenmann | Ozark | 52.92 | 11-13 |
100 freestyle
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | David Nolan, Hershey, Pa. | 42.34 | 2011 |
Missouri | Liam Bresette, Lee's Summit North | 44.56 | 2017 |
Illinois | Ryan Held, Sacred Heart-Griffin | 43.73 | 2014 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ian Everett | Liberty (KC) | 45.56 | 11-13 |
2 | Leo Kurucz | Lee's Summit West | 45.77 | 11-13 |
3 | Caden Francois | Rockhurst | 45.83 | 11-13 |
4 | Sam Ragsdell | Hickman | 46.64 | 11-13 |
5 | Nicholas Salido | Rockhurst | 47.30 | 11-13 |
6 | Jaxon Bradburn | Francis Howell | 47.52 | 11-13 |
7 | George Rebman | Rockhurst | 47.79 | 11-13 |
8 | Jonas Hostetler | SLUH | 47.98 | 11-13 |
500 freestyle
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Margarita Catholic, Calif. | 4:12.87 | 2016 |
Missouri | Alec Enyeart, Park Hill South | 4:22.63 | 2021 |
Illinois | Danny Thompson, Hinsdale Central | 4:18.86 | 2012 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alec Enyeart | Park Hill South | 4:22.63 | 11-13 |
2 | Derek Long | Park Hill South | 4:36.15 | 11-13 |
3 | Jackson Veltrop | Rock Bridge | 4:38.49 | 11-13 |
4 | John Tietjen | Rockhurst | 4:39.12 | 11-13 |
5 | Max Marcus | Kirkwood | 4:40.35 | 11-13 |
6 | Ned Mehmeti | SLUH | 4:40.90 | 11-13 |
7 | Zach Gilmore | Lee's Summit West | 4:49.63 | 11-13 |
8 | Colin Shaffer | Parkway South | 4:53.70 | 11-13 |
200 freestyle relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Jacksonville Bolles, Fla. | 1:19.27 | 2012 |
Missouri | Lee's Summit West | 1:24.2 | 2021 |
Illinois | Glenbrook South | 1:22.15 | 2009 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Relay Team | Lee's Summit West | 1:24.20 | 11-13 |
2 | Relay Team | Rockhurst | 1:25.18 | 11-13 |
3 | Relay Team | MICDS | 1:26.89 | 11-13 |
4 | Relay Team | Park Hill South | 1:29.32 | 11-13 |
5 | Relay Team | Liberty (KC) | 1:29.51 | 11-13 |
6 | Relay Team | Lee's Summit | 1:30.00 | 11-13 |
7 | Relay Team | Staley | 1:30.20 | 11-13 |
8 | Relay Team | Blue Springs South | 1:30.56 | 11-13 |
100 backstroke
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Ryan Murphy, Jacksonville Bolles, Fla. | 45.34 | 2012 |
Missouri | Cooper Scharff, SLUH | 48.12 | 2021 |
Illinois | Spencer Walker, LaGrange Lyons | 47.22 | 2018 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cooper Scharff | SLUH | 48.12 | 11-13 |
2 | Lee Naber | MICDS | 48.92 | 11-13 |
3 | Caden Francois | Rockhurst | 50.67 | 11-13 |
4 | JD Suarez | Kirkwood | 51.05 | 11-13 |
5 | Cameron McCrary | Fort Zumwalt West | 51.53 | 11-13 |
6 | Gabe Porter | Parkway South | 52.00 | 11-13 |
7 | Jack Ailshire | Lee's Summit West | 52.81 | 11-13 |
8 | Blake Francois | Rockhurst | 53.49 | 11-13 |
100 breaststroke
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Joshua Matheny, Pittsburgh Upper St. Clair | 52.52 | 2019 |
Missouri | Daniel Worth, Lee's Summit North | 53.53 | 2019 |
Illinois | Charlie Scheinfield, New Trier | 53.6 | 2018 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Connor Bichsel | Lee's Summit West | 56.93 | 11-13 |
2 | Dominick Damico | Rockhurst | 57.17 | 11-13 |
3 | Caleb Warner | Lafayette | 58.75 | 11-13 |
4 | Caden Murphy | Liberty (KC) | 58.84 | 11-13 |
5 | Jeffrey Ge | MICDS | 58.89 | 11-13 |
6 | Jack Favazza | Marquette | 59.69 | 11-13 |
7 | Andrew Augustine | Liberty North | 1:00.12 | 11-13 |
8 | Noah Reeves | Lee's Summit | 1:01.30 | 11-13 |
400 freestyle relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | North Allegheny, Pa. | 2:53.81 | 2018 |
Missouri | Rockhurst | 3:05.14 | 2009 |
Illinois | New Trier | 2:59.76 | 2012 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Relay Team | SLUH | 3:06.86 | 11-13 |
2 | Relay Team | Rockhurst | 3:08.97 | 11-13 |
3 | Relay Team | Park Hill South | 3:14.39 | 11-13 |
4 | Relay Team | Lee's Summit West | 3:15.38 | 11-13 |
5 | Relay Team | Kirkwood | 3:16.11 | 11-13 |
6 | Relay Team | Rock Bridge | 3:16.34 | 11-13 |
7 | Relay Team | Liberty (KC) | 3:16.85 | 11-13 |
Results
Meet records 100 butterfly: Cooper Scharff, SLUH, 47.46 (overall meet record; previous record 47.96 by Timberland's Andrew Sansoucie in 2012) 500 freestyle: Alec Enyeart, Park Hill South, 4:22.63 (overall meet record; previous record 4:23.56 by Enyeart in Friday's prelims) 200 freestyle relay: Lee's Summit West, 1:24.20 (overall meet record; previous record 1:24.56 by Lee's Summit North in 2019) 100 backstroke: Cooper Scharff, SLUH, 48.12 (overall meet record; previous record 48.98 by Oak Park's Robbie Hill in 2019) 400 freestyle relay: SLUH, 3:06.86 (Class 2 record; previous record 3:07.12 by SLUH in 2020) |