Missouri Class 2 Championships-Finals
11-9-2018
Team scores
200 med.relay
200 freestyle
200 individual medley
50 freestyle
100 butterfly
100 freestyle
500 freestyle
200 freestyle relay
100 backstroke
100 breaststroke
400 freestyle relay
Results
11-9-2018
Team scores
# | School | Score |
---|---|---|
1 | SLUH | 250 |
2 | Liberty (KC) | 235 |
3 | CBC | 224 |
4 | Lee's Summit North | 201 |
5 | Rockhurst | 165 |
6 | Hickman | 126 |
7 | Park Hill | 125 |
8 | Kirkwood | 124 |
9 | Rock Bridge | 121 |
10 | Lafayette | 110 |
11 | Lee's Summit West | 104 |
12 | Joplin | 96 |
13 | Blue Springs South | 66 |
14 | Lindbergh | 61 |
15 | Lee's Summit | 54 |
16 | Holt | 53 |
17 | Marquette | 44 |
18 | Kickapoo | 35 |
19 | Raymore-Peculiar | 25 |
20 | Francis Howell | 24 |
21 | Francis Howell Central | 20 |
21 | Francis Howell North | 20 |
23 | Blue Springs | 11 |
24 | Fort Zumwalt West | 7 |
25 | Liberty North | 4 |
26 | Ozark | 3 |
27 | Pattonville | 0 |
200 med.relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | The Baylor School, Tenn. | 1:27.74 | 2014 |
Missouri | Lee's Summit North | 1:32.33 | 2020 |
Illinois | New Trier | 1:29.53 | 2018 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Relay Team | Lee's Summit North | 1:33.24 | 11-09 |
2 | Relay Team | CBC | 1:33.42 | 11-09 |
3 | Relay Team | Liberty (KC) | 1:35.80 | 11-09 |
4 | Relay Team | SLUH | 1:37.89 | 11-09 |
5 | Relay Team | Hickman | 1:38.10 | 11-09 |
6 | Relay Team | Lafayette | 1:38.58 | 11-09 |
7 | Relay Team | Rockhurst | 1:38.60 | 11-09 |
8 | Relay Team | Joplin | 1:39.84 | 11-09 |
200 freestyle
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Margarita Catholic, Calif. | 1:33.26 | 2016 |
Missouri | Liam Bresette, Lee's Summit North | 1:37.04 | 2017 |
Illinois | Luke Mauer, Loyola Academy | 1:34.49 | 2019 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Noah Scheuermann | Holt | 1:39.29 | 11-09 |
2 | Joseph Feder | SLUH | 1:41.70 | 11-09 |
3 | Cameron Murphy | Liberty (KC) | 1:42.05 | 11-09 |
4 | Reece Stikeleather | Lee's Summit | 1:42.54 | 11-09 |
5 | Dylan Nill | Rockhurst | 1:43.39 | 11-09 |
6 | Oakley Lorson | Rock Bridge | 1:44.26 | 11-09 |
7 | Turner DeArmond | Rock Bridge | 1:44.53 | 11-09 |
8 | Tait Harvey | Liberty (KC) | 1:44.98 | 11-09 |
200 individual medley
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | David Nolan, Hershey, Pa. | 1:41.39 | 2011 |
Missouri | Nick Alexander, Vianney | 1:47.55 | 2015 |
Illinois | Sam Iida, Glenbrook South | 1:46.02 | 2017 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Daniel Worth | Lee's Summit North | 1:50.18 | 11-09 |
2 | Tyler Lewis | Lindbergh | 1:50.58 | 11-09 |
3 | Cooper Scharff | SLUH | 1:55.64 | 11-09 |
4 | Gabriel Austin | Kickapoo | 1:58.94 | 11-09 |
5 | Reece Manning | Rockhurst | 1:58.99 | 11-09 |
6 | Will Newland | Kirkwood | 1:59.75 | 11-09 |
7 | Jonah Murray | Lee's Summit North | 2:01.60 | 11-09 |
50 freestyle
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Caleb Dressel, Green Cove Springs Clay, Fla. | 19.29 | 2013 |
Missouri | Ben Hines, Nevada | 20.07 | 2019 |
Illinois | Ryan Held, Sacred Heart-Griffin | 19.76 | 2014 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brooks Cosman | CBC | 20.86 | 11-09 |
2 | JP Hynes | Lee's Summit North | 20.92 | 11-09 |
3 | Joseph Ragsdell | Hickman | 21.10 | 11-09 |
4 | Nick Dieffenbach | Park Hill | 21.60 | 11-09 |
5 | Alex Crawford | Joplin | 21.65 | 11-09 |
6 | Carson Spencer | Lee's Summit West | 21.68 | 11-09 |
7 | Jacob Hepper | Lafayette | 21.71 | 11-09 |
8 | Henry Kasyjanski | Rockhurst | 21.79 | 11-09 |
100 butterfly
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Joseph Schooling, Jacksonville Bolles, Fla. | 45.52 | 2013 |
Missouri | Cooper Scharff, SLUH | 47.46 | 2021 |
Illinois | Connor Black, Mundelein | 46.71 | 2013 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | August Brandt | CBC | 48.62 | 11-09 |
2 | Noah Scheuermann | Holt | 48.75 | 11-09 |
3 | Noah Witzki | Liberty (KC) | 48.96 | 11-09 |
4 | Dominic Cyr | CBC | 50.82 | 11-09 |
5 | Sam Coday | Liberty (KC) | 52.41 | 11-09 |
6 | Oakley Lorson | Rock Bridge | 52.84 | 11-09 |
7 | Cameron Kratky | Lafayette | 53.24 | 11-09 |
8 | Chase Graham | Blue Springs South | 53.70 | 11-09 |
100 freestyle
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | David Nolan, Hershey, Pa. | 42.34 | 2011 |
Missouri | Liam Bresette, Lee's Summit North | 44.56 | 2017 |
Illinois | Ryan Held, Sacred Heart-Griffin | 43.73 | 2014 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brooks Cosman | CBC | 45.35 | 11-09 |
2 | JP Hynes | Lee's Summit North | 45.82 | 11-09 |
3 | Joseph Feder | SLUH | 46.45 | 11-09 |
4 | Joseph Ragsdell | Hickman | 46.58 | 11-09 |
5 | Carson Spencer | Lee's Summit West | 47.18 | 11-09 |
6 | Nick Dieffenbach | Park Hill | 47.19 | 11-09 |
7 | Reece Stikeleather | Lee's Summit | 47.28 | 11-09 |
8 | Grant Godard | Lee's Summit North | 48.24 | 11-09 |
500 freestyle
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Margarita Catholic, Calif. | 4:12.87 | 2016 |
Missouri | Alec Enyeart, Park Hill South | 4:22.63 | 2021 |
Illinois | Danny Thompson, Hinsdale Central | 4:18.86 | 2012 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dylan Nill | Rockhurst | 4:33.60 | 11-09 |
2 | Cameron Murphy | Liberty (KC) | 4:37.12 | 11-09 |
3 | Tony Lonsdale | Liberty (KC) | 4:38.56 | 11-09 |
4 | Luke Valley | Hickman | 4:38.95 | 11-09 |
5 | Connor Jokerst | Rock Bridge | 4:40.19 | 11-09 |
6 | Turner DeArmond | Rock Bridge | 4:40.24 | 11-09 |
7 | Daniel Fink | SLUH | 4:43.89 | 11-09 |
8 | Chase Graham | Blue Springs South | 4:58.77 | 11-09 |
200 freestyle relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Jacksonville Bolles, Fla. | 1:19.27 | 2012 |
Missouri | Lee's Summit West | 1:24.2 | 2021 |
Illinois | Glenbrook South | 1:22.15 | 2009 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Relay Team | Lee's Summit North | 1:25.53 | 11-09 |
2 | Relay Team | SLUH | 1:27.00 | 11-09 |
3 | Relay Team | Rockhurst | 1:29.38 | 11-09 |
4 | Relay Team | Park Hill | 1:30.10 | 11-09 |
5 | Relay Team | Lee's Summit West | 1:30.81 | 11-09 |
6 | Relay Team | Marquette | 1:31.12 | 11-09 |
7 | Relay Team | Joplin | 1:31.46 | 11-09 |
8 | Relay Team | Liberty (KC) | 1:31.55 | 11-09 |
100 backstroke
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Ryan Murphy, Jacksonville Bolles, Fla. | 45.34 | 2012 |
Missouri | Cooper Scharff, SLUH | 48.12 | 2021 |
Illinois | Spencer Walker, LaGrange Lyons | 47.22 | 2018 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Noah Witzki | Liberty (KC) | 49.76 | 11-09 |
2 | Cooper Scharff | SLUH | 51.05 | 11-09 |
3 | August Brandt | CBC | 51.10 | 11-09 |
4 | Tyler Lewis | Lindbergh | 51.12 | 11-09 |
5 | Cameron Kratky | Lafayette | 52.30 | 11-09 |
6 | Alex Crawford | Joplin | 52.44 | 11-09 |
7 | Grant Godard | Lee's Summit North | 52.96 | 11-09 |
8 | Jacob Hepper | Lafayette | 53.78 | 11-09 |
100 breaststroke
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Joshua Matheny, Pittsburgh Upper St. Clair | 52.52 | 2019 |
Missouri | Daniel Worth, Lee's Summit North | 53.53 | 2019 |
Illinois | Charlie Scheinfield, New Trier | 53.6 | 2018 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Daniel Worth | Lee's Summit North | 55.12 | 11-09 |
2 | Dominic Cyr | CBC | 58.16 | 11-09 |
3 | Avery Oehlschlager | Joplin | 58.18 | 11-09 |
4 | Tony Lonsdale | Liberty (KC) | 59.84 | 11-09 |
5 | Nathan Lin | Kirkwood | 1:00.39 | 11-09 |
6 | Dominick Damico | Lee's Summit West | 1:00.45 | 11-09 |
7 | Alex Hughes | Kirkwood | 1:00.64 | 11-09 |
8 | Alex Baynham | Kirkwood | 1:02.25 | 11-09 |
400 freestyle relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | North Allegheny, Pa. | 2:53.81 | 2018 |
Missouri | Rockhurst | 3:05.14 | 2009 |
Illinois | New Trier | 2:59.76 | 2012 |
# | Name | School | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Relay Team | SLUH | 3:07.92 | 11-09 |
2 | Relay Team | CBC | 3:08.03 | 11-09 |
3 | Relay Team | Liberty (KC) | 3:11.17 | 11-09 |
4 | Relay Team | Hickman | 3:15.57 | 11-09 |
5 | Relay Team | Park Hill | 3:16.23 | 11-09 |
6 | Relay Team | Kirkwood | 3:17.88 | 11-09 |
7 | Relay Team | Rockhurst | 3:18.03 | 11-09 |
8 | Relay Team | Lafayette | 3:20.63 | 11-09 |
Results
Class 2 division records 200 medley relay: Lee's Summit North, 1:33.24 (previous Class 2 state meet record 1:33.78 by Lee's Summit North in Thursday's prelims) 200 individual medley: Daniel Worth, Lee's Summit North, 1:50.18 (previous Class 2 state meet record 1:50.50 by Kirkwood's Jack Wever in 2017) 50 freestyle: Brooks Cosman, CBC, 20.86 (previous Class 2 state meet record 21.05 by Rock Bridge's Dane Florea in 2017) 100 butterfly: August Brandt, CBC, 48.62 (previous Class 2 state meet record 49.69 by Liberty-KC's Noah Witzki in Thursday's prelims) 200 freestyle relay: Lee's Summit North, 1:25.53 (previous Class 2 state meet record 1:26.48 by Rock Bridge in 2017) 100 breaststroke: Daniel Worth, Lee's Summit North, 55.12 (previous Class 2 state meet record 55.29 by Worth in Thursday's prelims) 400 freestyle relay: SLUH, 3:07.92 (previous Class 2 state meet record 3:09.24 by Rock Bridge in 2017) |