Class 3A Bloomington Sectional
5-16-2019
Team scores
1 | O'Fallon | 69 |
2 | Bloomington | 65 |
3 | Edwardsville | 59 |
4 | Belleville East | 42 |
5 | Springfield, Illinois | 38 |
6 | Alton | 36 |
7 | Collinsville | 33.5 |
8 | Normal Community | 33 |
9 | Champaign Centennial | 27 |
10 | Belleville West | 24 |
11 | Normal Community West | 24 |
12 | Quincy | 22.5 |
13 | Chatham Glenwood | 20 |
14 | Danville | 19 |
15 | Normal University High | 18 |
16 | Pekin | 15 |
17 | Granite City | 13 |
100 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Matthew Boling, Houston Jesuit | 10.13 | 2019 |
Missouri | Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South | 10.42 | 2007 |
Illinois | Josh Eiker, Galesburg | 10.34 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jermarrion Stewart, Collinsville | 10.51 | 05-16 |
2 | Deonte McGoy, Alton | 10.81 | 05-16 |
3 | Dorian Brown, O'Fallon | 10.92 | 05-16 |
4 | DaQwan Davis, Bloomington | 10.97 | 05-16 |
200 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt | 20.13 | 1985 |
Missouri | Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South | 20.96 | 2007 |
Illinois | Anthony Moorman, Roselle Lake Park | 20.89 | 1997 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jermarrion Stewart, Collinsville | 21.51 | 05-16 |
2 | Quemarii Williams, Danville | 21.99 | 05-16 |
400 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Aldrich Bailey, Mansfield Timberview, Texas | 45.19 | 2012 |
Missouri | Justin Robinson, Hazelwood West | 46.3 | 2019 |
Illinois | Kahmari Montgomery, Plainfield Central | 46.24 | 2015 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Quemarii Williams, Danville | 49.30 | 05-16 |
2 | Brandon Battle, Edwardsville | 50.24 | 05-16 |
800 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, Calif. | 1:46.45 | 1996 |
Missouri | Brandon Miller, John Burroughs | 1:49.55 | 2018 |
Illinois | Jason Van Swol, New Lenox Lincoln-Way | 1:49.71 | 1998 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Cassius Havis, Alton | 1:56.68 | 05-16 |
2 | Dathan Maton, Chatham Glenwood | 1:57.08 | 05-16 |
1600 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Alan Webb, Reston South Lakes, Va. | 3:59.51 | 2001 |
Missouri | Jason Pyrah, Willard | 4:03.54 | 1987 |
Illinois | Jeff Thode, Hoffman Estates Conant | 4:05.17 | 2009 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrew O'Keefe, Granite City | 4:18.59 | 05-16 |
2 | Jack Pifer, Edwardsville | 4:21.04 | 05-16 |
3200 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | German Fernandez, Riverbank, Calif. | 8:34.23 | 2008 |
Missouri | Matt Tegenkamp, Lee's Summit | 8:57.23 | 2000 |
Illinois | Donald Sage, Elmhurst York | 8:42.89 | 2000 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Charlie Wetzel, Normal Community West | 9:21.95 | 05-16 |
2 | Roland Prenzler, Edwardsville | 9:24.15 | 05-16 |
3 | Nick Doud, Bloomington | 9:27.13 | 05-16 |
110 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar | 13.3 | 1990 |
Missouri | Dapo Akinmoladun, Grandview-KC | 13.56 | 2012 |
Illinois | Travis Anderson, Edwardsville | 13.59 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Williams, Springfield, Illinois | 14.52 | 05-16 |
2 | CJ Hyde, Bloomington | 14.98 | 05-16 |
300 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Reggie Wyatt, Riverside La Sierra, Calif. | 35.02 | 2009 |
Missouri | Garland Martin, Poplar Bluff | 36.22 | 1999 |
Illinois | Deion McShane, Freeport | 36.53 | 2017 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Williams, Springfield, Illinois | 38.77 | 05-16 |
2 | Joe Morrissey, Alton | 39.05 | 05-16 |
3 | KeiJhuan James, O'Fallon | 39.17 | 05-16 |
4 | Daniel Powell, Edwardsville | 39.48 | 05-16 |
400 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Fort Worth Wyatt | 39.76 | 1998 |
Missouri | Hazelwood East | 41.31 | 2008 |
Illinois | Crete Monee | 40.86 | 2019 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Belleville West | 42.69 | 05-16 |
2 | Edwardsville | 42.96 | 05-16 |
800 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Port Arthur Memorial, Texas | 1:23.52 | 2017 |
Missouri | Hazelwood Central | 1:25.62 | 2007 |
Illinois | Cahokia | 1:25.83 | 2015 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | O'Fallon | 1:30.21 | 05-16 |
2 | Belleville West | 1:30.55 | 05-16 |
1600 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Hawthorne, Calif. | 3:07.4 | 1985 |
Missouri | Hazelwood East | 3:14.04 | 1986 |
Illinois | East St. Louis | 3:13.66 | 2007 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bloomington | 3:21.12 | 05-16 |
2 | O'Fallon | 3:21.45 | 05-16 |
3 | Springfield, Illinois | 3:22.13 | 05-16 |
3200 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Warrington Central Bucks South, Pa. | 7:33.48 | 2009 |
Missouri | Lafayette | 7:40.29 | 2016 |
Illinois | Orland Park Sandburg | 7:37.36 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Normal University High | 7:59.20 | 05-16 |
2 | Belleville East | 8:02.33 | 05-16 |
3 | O'Fallon | 8:02.76 | 05-16 |
High jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Vernon Turner, Yukon, Okla. | 2017 | |
Missouri | Bill Jasinski, Parkview | 1982 | |
Illinois | Tom Smith, Heyworth | 1985 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Antonio Buchanan, Champaign Centennial | 1.90 | 05-16 |
3 | Aiden Oliver, Normal Community | 1.90 | 05-16 |
1 | Kyle Crone, Collinsville | 1.90 | 05-16 |
Pole vault
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Chris Nilsen, Park Hill | 2016 | |
Missouri | KC Lightfoot, Lee's Summit | 2018 | |
Illinois | Zachery Bradford, Bloomington | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Liam McGill, Bloomington | 4.47 | 05-16 |
2 | Trison Paul, Belleville East | 4.32 | 05-16 |
Long jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | James Stallworth, Tulare Union, Calif. | 1989 | |
Missouri | Todd Trimble, Kansas City Southeast | 1989 | |
Illinois | Jamari Ward, Cahokia | 2015 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kenyon Johnson, Edwardsville | 6.87 | 05-16 |
2 | Roderick Williams, O'Fallon | 6.85 | 05-16 |
3 | Elijah McCauley, Belleville East | 6.73 | 05-16 |
Triple jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Jamari Ward, Cahokia | 2016 | |
Missouri | Brian Manning, Ruskin | 1993 | |
Illinois | Cameron Ruiz, Lake Villa Lakes | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Qa'Ron Hawkins, Springfield, Illinois | 14.35 | 05-16 |
2 | Leslie Fisher, Normal Community West | 13.89 | 05-16 |
3 | Dishon Hall, Normal Community | 13.87 | 05-16 |
4 | Kenyon Johnson, Edwardsville | 13.82 | 05-16 |
5 | Antonio Buchanan, Champaign Centennial | 13.79 | 05-16 |
Shot put
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Michael Carter, Dallas Jefferson | 1979 | |
Missouri | Corey Jones, Boonville | 2008 | |
Illinois | Jermaine Kline, Roselle Lake Park | 2011 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jordan Johnson, Quincy | 17.86 | 05-16 |
2 | Ethan Trumpy, Pekin | 15.77 | 05-16 |
Discus
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Mason Finley, Buena Vista, Colo. | 2009 | |
Missouri | Carlos Davis, Blue Springs | 2014 | |
Illinois | AJ Epenesa, Edwardsville | 2016 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jordan Johnson, Quincy | 59.06 | 05-16 |
2 | Nick Farmer, O'Fallon | 43.41 | 05-16 |
Results
(Qualifiers for Class 3A state meet) |