Class 1A Gillespie Sectional
5-16-2019
Team scores
1 | Carlinville | 95.5 |
2 | Auburn | 57.5 |
3 | Madison, Illinois | 49 |
4 | New Berlin | 44 |
5 | Father McGivney | 41 |
6 | Litchfield | 41 |
7 | Carrollton, Illinois | 37 |
8 | Piasa Southwestern | 34 |
9 | Riverton | 33 |
10 | North Mac | 31 |
11 | Gillespie | 24 |
12 | Metro-East Lutheran | 22 |
13 | Waverly | 20 |
14 | Alton Marquette | 11 |
15 | Bunker Hill | 6 |
100 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Matthew Boling, Houston Jesuit | 10.13 | 2019 |
Missouri | Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South | 10.42 | 2007 |
Illinois | Josh Eiker, Galesburg | 10.34 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | EJ Kahl, Piasa Southwestern | 11.16 | 05-16 |
2 | Jack Bircher, Metro-East Lutheran | 11.21 | 05-16 |
3 | Gregory Downs, Auburn | 11.38 | 05-16 |
200 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt | 20.13 | 1985 |
Missouri | Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South | 20.96 | 2007 |
Illinois | Anthony Moorman, Roselle Lake Park | 20.89 | 1997 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | EJ Kahl, Piasa Southwestern | 22.57 | 05-16 |
2 | Gregory Downs, Auburn | 22.62 | 05-16 |
3 | Jack Bircher, Metro-East Lutheran | 22.89 | 05-16 |
400 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Aldrich Bailey, Mansfield Timberview, Texas | 45.19 | 2012 |
Missouri | Justin Robinson, Hazelwood West | 46.3 | 2019 |
Illinois | Kahmari Montgomery, Plainfield Central | 46.24 | 2015 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gregory Downs, Auburn | 50.40 | 05-16 |
2 | Briley Roper, Carlinville | 51.62 | 05-16 |
800 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, Calif. | 1:46.45 | 1996 |
Missouri | Brandon Miller, John Burroughs | 1:49.55 | 2018 |
Illinois | Jason Van Swol, New Lenox Lincoln-Way | 1:49.71 | 1998 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Shane Yamco, Riverton | 1:55.18 | 05-16 |
2 | Jacob Landon, Carlinville | 1:58.37 | 05-16 |
1600 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Alan Webb, Reston South Lakes, Va. | 3:59.51 | 2001 |
Missouri | Jason Pyrah, Willard | 4:03.54 | 1987 |
Illinois | Jeff Thode, Hoffman Estates Conant | 4:05.17 | 2009 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tyler Guthrie, Father McGivney | 4:31.80 | 05-16 |
2 | Caden Bohn, Piasa Southwestern | 4:48.35 | 05-16 |
3200 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | German Fernandez, Riverbank, Calif. | 8:34.23 | 2008 |
Missouri | Matt Tegenkamp, Lee's Summit | 8:57.23 | 2000 |
Illinois | Donald Sage, Elmhurst York | 8:42.89 | 2000 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brandon Arhing, Father McGivney | 10:37.18 | 05-16 |
2 | Jake Gutzman, Waverly | 10:39.08 | 05-16 |
110 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar | 13.3 | 1990 |
Missouri | Dapo Akinmoladun, Grandview-KC | 13.56 | 2012 |
Illinois | Travis Anderson, Edwardsville | 13.59 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kendall Kennedy, Madison, Illinois | 15.15 | 05-16 |
2 | Joseph Derhake, Auburn | 15.79 | 05-16 |
3 | Trent Bertelsmann, Bunker Hill | 15.90 | 05-16 |
300 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Reggie Wyatt, Riverside La Sierra, Calif. | 35.02 | 2009 |
Missouri | Garland Martin, Poplar Bluff | 36.22 | 1999 |
Illinois | Deion McShane, Freeport | 36.53 | 2017 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kendall Kennedy, Madison, Illinois | 41.94 | 05-16 |
2 | Zach Bozarth, Metro-East Lutheran | 42.10 | 05-16 |
400 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Fort Worth Wyatt | 39.76 | 1998 |
Missouri | Hazelwood East | 41.31 | 2008 |
Illinois | Crete Monee | 40.86 | 2019 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | New Berlin | 44.80 | 05-16 |
2 | Carrollton, Illinois | 44.93 | 05-16 |
800 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Port Arthur Memorial, Texas | 1:23.52 | 2017 |
Missouri | Hazelwood Central | 1:25.62 | 2007 |
Illinois | Cahokia | 1:25.83 | 2015 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | New Berlin | 1:33.70 | 05-16 |
2 | North Mac | 1:34.09 | 05-16 |
1600 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Hawthorne, Calif. | 3:07.4 | 1985 |
Missouri | Hazelwood East | 3:14.04 | 1986 |
Illinois | East St. Louis | 3:13.66 | 2007 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Riverton | 3:30.93 | 05-16 |
2 | North Mac | 3:32.31 | 05-16 |
3200 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Warrington Central Bucks South, Pa. | 7:33.48 | 2009 |
Missouri | Lafayette | 7:40.29 | 2016 |
Illinois | Orland Park Sandburg | 7:37.36 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Father McGivney | 8:28.60 | 05-16 |
2 | Litchfield | 8:37.50 | 05-16 |
High jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Vernon Turner, Yukon, Okla. | 2017 | |
Missouri | Bill Jasinski, Parkview | 1982 | |
Illinois | Tom Smith, Heyworth | 1985 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Kendall Kennedy, Madison, Illinois | 1.90 | 05-16 |
3 | Dylan Smith, Carrollton, Illinois | 1.90 | 05-16 |
4 | Will Walton, Carlinville | 1.90 | 05-16 |
1 | Michael Douglas, Carlinville | 1.90 | 05-16 |
Pole vault
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Chris Nilsen, Park Hill | 2016 | |
Missouri | KC Lightfoot, Lee's Summit | 2018 | |
Illinois | Zachery Bradford, Bloomington | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Isaac Daugherty, Carlinville | 4.19 | 05-16 |
2 | Dustin Roberts, Carlinville | 4.04 | 05-16 |
3 | Gervasio Marchizza, Auburn | 3.73 | 05-16 |
Long jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | James Stallworth, Tulare Union, Calif. | 1989 | |
Missouri | Todd Trimble, Kansas City Southeast | 1989 | |
Illinois | Jamari Ward, Cahokia | 2015 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sam Painter, Litchfield | 6.52 | 05-16 |
2 | Dylan Smith, Carrollton, Illinois | 6.48 | 05-16 |
3 | Kendall Kennedy, Madison, Illinois | 6.43 | 05-16 |
4 | Will Walton, Carlinville | 6.41 | 05-16 |
Triple jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Jamari Ward, Cahokia | 2016 | |
Missouri | Brian Manning, Ruskin | 1993 | |
Illinois | Cameron Ruiz, Lake Villa Lakes | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sam Painter, Litchfield | 13.30 | 05-16 |
2 | Will Ross, Waverly | 13.07 | 05-16 |
3 | Will Walton, Carlinville | 12.74 | 05-16 |
4 | Michael Douglas, Carlinville | 12.67 | 05-16 |
5 | Carl Moore, Madison, Illinois | 12.64 | 05-16 |
6 | Gregory Downs, Auburn | 12.59 | 05-16 |
Shot put
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Michael Carter, Dallas Jefferson | 1979 | |
Missouri | Corey Jones, Boonville | 2008 | |
Illinois | Jermaine Kline, Roselle Lake Park | 2011 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Greg Zellers, New Berlin | 16.32 | 05-16 |
2 | Colton Robinson, Carlinville | 14.26 | 05-16 |
Discus
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Mason Finley, Buena Vista, Colo. | 2009 | |
Missouri | Carlos Davis, Blue Springs | 2014 | |
Illinois | AJ Epenesa, Edwardsville | 2016 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jake Carter, Gillespie | 45.21 | 05-16 |
2 | Jake Hewitt, Alton Marquette | 43.82 | 05-16 |
3 | Alex Ottersburg, Gillespie | 43.48 | 05-16 |
4 | Jacob Rollins, Auburn | 42.88 | 05-16 |
Results
(Qualifiers for Class 1A state meet) |