Illinois Class 2A State Championships-Preliminaries
5-24-2019
Team scores
100 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Matthew Boling, Houston Jesuit | 10.13 | 2019 |
Missouri | Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South | 10.42 | 2007 |
Illinois | Josh Eiker, Galesburg | 10.34 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
3 | Carson Rantanen, Staunton | 10.74 | 05-24 |
6 | Devin Wills, Mascoutah | 10.91 | 05-24 |
200 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt | 20.13 | 1985 |
Missouri | Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South | 20.96 | 2007 |
Illinois | Anthony Moorman, Roselle Lake Park | 20.89 | 1997 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
3 | Marcus Lampley, East St. Louis | 22.21 | 05-24 |
5 | Willie Johnson, East St. Louis | 22.45 | 05-24 |
8 | Devin Wills, Mascoutah | 22.59 | 05-24 |
400 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Aldrich Bailey, Mansfield Timberview, Texas | 45.19 | 2012 |
Missouri | Justin Robinson, Hazelwood West | 46.3 | 2019 |
Illinois | Kahmari Montgomery, Plainfield Central | 46.24 | 2015 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Willie Johnson, East St. Louis | 48.47 | 05-24 |
2 | Marcus Lampley, East St. Louis | 48.97 | 05-24 |
800 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, Calif. | 1:46.45 | 1996 |
Missouri | Brandon Miller, John Burroughs | 1:49.55 | 2018 |
Illinois | Jason Van Swol, New Lenox Lincoln-Way | 1:49.71 | 1998 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Jackson McAlister, Waterloo | 1:58.66 | 05-24 |
11 | Eli Ward, Waterloo | 2:00.40 | 05-24 |
12 | Corbin Schwable, Freeburg | 2:00.81 | 05-24 |
1600 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Alan Webb, Reston South Lakes, Va. | 3:59.51 | 2001 |
Missouri | Jason Pyrah, Willard | 4:03.54 | 1987 |
Illinois | Jeff Thode, Hoffman Estates Conant | 4:05.17 | 2009 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
8 | Brooks Harlan, Centralia, Illinois | 4:31.17 | 05-24 |
110 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar | 13.3 | 1990 |
Missouri | Dapo Akinmoladun, Grandview-KC | 13.56 | 2012 |
Illinois | Travis Anderson, Edwardsville | 13.59 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Jamarriante Burgess, East St. Louis | 14.24 | 05-24 |
4 | Steven Harris, Cahokia | 14.42 | 05-24 |
5 | Stuart Adkinson, Marion | 14.49 | 05-24 |
7 | Andrew Johnson, East St. Louis | 14.78 | 05-24 |
300 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Reggie Wyatt, Riverside La Sierra, Calif. | 35.02 | 2009 |
Missouri | Garland Martin, Poplar Bluff | 36.22 | 1999 |
Illinois | Deion McShane, Freeport | 36.53 | 2017 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Noah Williams, Freeburg | 39.03 | 05-24 |
4 | Jamarriante Burgess, East St. Louis | 39.28 | 05-24 |
5 | Steven Harris, Cahokia | 39.46 | 05-24 |
8 | Andrew Johnson, East St. Louis | 40.25 | 05-24 |
400 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Fort Worth Wyatt | 39.76 | 1998 |
Missouri | Hazelwood East | 41.31 | 2008 |
Illinois | Crete Monee | 40.86 | 2019 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Triad | 42.80 | 05-24 |
4 | East St. Louis | 43.02 | 05-24 |
8 | Columbia | 43.55 | 05-24 |
800 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Port Arthur Memorial, Texas | 1:23.52 | 2017 |
Missouri | Hazelwood Central | 1:25.62 | 2007 |
Illinois | Cahokia | 1:25.83 | 2015 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
3 | East St. Louis | 1:29.51 | 05-24 |
5 | Carbondale | 1:29.77 | 05-24 |
7 | Mascoutah | 1:29.87 | 05-24 |
1600 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Hawthorne, Calif. | 3:07.4 | 1985 |
Missouri | Hazelwood East | 3:14.04 | 1986 |
Illinois | East St. Louis | 3:13.66 | 2007 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
3 | East St. Louis | 3:22.57 | 05-24 |
5 | Freeburg | 3:25.54 | 05-24 |
3200 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Warrington Central Bucks South, Pa. | 7:33.48 | 2009 |
Missouri | Lafayette | 7:40.29 | 2016 |
Illinois | Orland Park Sandburg | 7:37.36 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
8 | Triad | 8:12.58 | 05-24 |
10 | Mascoutah | 8:16.86 | 05-24 |
High jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Vernon Turner, Yukon, Okla. | 2017 | |
Missouri | Bill Jasinski, Parkview | 1982 | |
Illinois | Tom Smith, Heyworth | 1985 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Martiez Pinnick, Carbondale | 1.90 | 05-24 |
1 | Zack Pluff, Freeburg | 1.90 | 05-24 |
1 | Terrence Hargrove, East St. Louis | 1.90 | 05-24 |
Pole vault
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Chris Nilsen, Park Hill | 2016 | |
Missouri | KC Lightfoot, Lee's Summit | 2018 | |
Illinois | Zachery Bradford, Bloomington | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jadon Elliott, Triad | 4.04 | 05-24 |
Long jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | James Stallworth, Tulare Union, Calif. | 1989 | |
Missouri | Todd Trimble, Kansas City Southeast | 1989 | |
Illinois | Jamari Ward, Cahokia | 2015 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
3 | Logan Rubin, Salem, Illinois | 6.77 | 05-24 |
5 | Ronnie Hunsaker, Columbia | 6.60 | 05-24 |
Triple jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Jamari Ward, Cahokia | 2016 | |
Missouri | Brian Manning, Ruskin | 1993 | |
Illinois | Cameron Ruiz, Lake Villa Lakes | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Ronnie Hunsaker, Columbia | 13.28 | 05-24 |
8 | Elijah Felton, East St. Louis | 13.14 | 05-24 |
Shot put
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Michael Carter, Dallas Jefferson | 1979 | |
Missouri | Corey Jones, Boonville | 2008 | |
Illinois | Jermaine Kline, Roselle Lake Park | 2011 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
9 | Josh Schmid, Marion | 15.56 | 05-24 |
10 | Matthew Wilson, Mascoutah | 15.54 | 05-24 |
12 | James Gunn, Marion | 15.49 | 05-24 |
Discus
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Mason Finley, Buena Vista, Colo. | 2009 | |
Missouri | Carlos Davis, Blue Springs | 2014 | |
Illinois | AJ Epenesa, Edwardsville | 2016 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
3 | Josh Schmid, Marion | 50.09 | 05-24 |
Results
(Area qualifiers for Saturday's finals) Long jump: 3. Logan Rubin, Salem, 22-2.5; 5. Ronnie Hunsaker, Columbia, 21-8 Pole vault: 1. (tie) Jadon Elliott, Triad, 13-3 High jump: 1. (tie) Terrence Hargrove, East St. Louis; Zack Pluff, Freeburg; and Martiez Pinnick, Carbondale, 6-3 Shot put: 9. Josh Schmid, Marion, 51-0.75; 10. Mathew Wilson, Mascoutah, 51-0; 12. James Gunn, Marion, 50-9.75 Triple jump: 2. (tie) Ronnie Hunsaker, Columbia, 43-7; 8. Elijah Felton, East St. Louis, 43-1.25 Discus: 3. Josh Schmid, Marion, 164-4 3200 relay: 8. Triad, 8:12.58; 10. Mascoutah, 8:16.86 400 relay: 2. Triad, 42.80; 4. East St. Louis, 43.02; 8. Columbia, 43.55 110 hurdles: 2. Jamariantte Burgess, East St. Louis, 14.24; 4. Steven Harris, Cahokia, 14.42; 5. Stuart Adkinson, Marion, 14.49; 7. Andrew Johnson, East St. Louis, 14.78 100: 3. Carson Rantanen, Staunton, 10.74; 6. Devin Wills, Mascoutah, 10.91 800: 2. Jackson McAlister, Waterloo, 1:58.66; 11. Eli Ward, Waterloo, 2:00.40; 12. Corbin Schwable, Freeburg, 2:00.81 800 relay: 3. East St. Louis, 1:29.51; 5. Carbondale, 1:29.77; 7. Mascoutah, 1:29.87 400: 1. Willie Johnson, East St. Louis, 48.47; 2. Marcus Lampley, East St. Louis, 48.97 300 hurdles: 2. Noah Williams, Freeburg, 39.03; 4. Jamariantte Burgess, East St. Louis, 39.28; 5. Steven Harris, Cahokia, 39.46; 8. Andrew Johnson, East St. Louis, 40.25 1600: 8. Brooks Harlan, Centralia, 4:31.17 200: 3. Marcus Lampley, East St. Louis, 22.21; 5. Willie Johnson, East St. Louis, 22.45; 8. Devin Wills, Mascoutah, 22.59 1600 relay: 3. East St. Louis, 3:22.57; 5. Freeburg, 3:25.54 |