Illinois Class 1A State Championships-Preliminaries
5-23-2019
Team scores
200 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt | 20.13 | 1985 |
Missouri | Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South | 20.96 | 2007 |
Illinois | Anthony Moorman, Roselle Lake Park | 20.89 | 1997 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
9 | EJ Kahl, Piasa Southwestern | 23.06 | 05-23 |
800 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, Calif. | 1:46.45 | 1996 |
Missouri | Brandon Miller, John Burroughs | 1:49.55 | 2018 |
Illinois | Jason Van Swol, New Lenox Lincoln-Way | 1:49.71 | 1998 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Jacob Landon, Carlinville | 1:57.89 | 05-23 |
11 | Camden Sadler, Althoff | 1:59.98 | 05-23 |
110 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar | 13.3 | 1990 |
Missouri | Dapo Akinmoladun, Grandview-KC | 13.56 | 2012 |
Illinois | Travis Anderson, Edwardsville | 13.59 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
4 | Kendall Kennedy, Madison, Illinois | 15.14 | 05-23 |
300 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Reggie Wyatt, Riverside La Sierra, Calif. | 35.02 | 2009 |
Missouri | Garland Martin, Poplar Bluff | 36.22 | 1999 |
Illinois | Deion McShane, Freeport | 36.53 | 2017 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
6 | Kendall Kennedy, Madison, Illinois | 40.58 | 05-23 |
800 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Port Arthur Memorial, Texas | 1:23.52 | 2017 |
Missouri | Hazelwood Central | 1:25.62 | 2007 |
Illinois | Cahokia | 1:25.83 | 2015 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
4 | Althoff | 1:31.01 | 05-23 |
High jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Vernon Turner, Yukon, Okla. | 2017 | |
Missouri | Bill Jasinski, Parkview | 1982 | |
Illinois | Tom Smith, Heyworth | 1985 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Douglas, Carlinville | 1.88 | 05-23 |
Pole vault
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Chris Nilsen, Park Hill | 2016 | |
Missouri | KC Lightfoot, Lee's Summit | 2018 | |
Illinois | Zachery Bradford, Bloomington | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Isaac Daugherty, Carlinville | 4.11 | 05-23 |
1 | Cameron Withers, Vandalia | 4.11 | 05-23 |
1 | Dustin Roberts, Carlinville | 4.11 | 05-23 |
Long jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | James Stallworth, Tulare Union, Calif. | 1989 | |
Missouri | Todd Trimble, Kansas City Southeast | 1989 | |
Illinois | Jamari Ward, Cahokia | 2015 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
8 | Will Walton, Carlinville | 6.60 | 05-23 |
Triple jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Jamari Ward, Cahokia | 2016 | |
Missouri | Brian Manning, Ruskin | 1993 | |
Illinois | Cameron Ruiz, Lake Villa Lakes | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
6 | Will Walton, Carlinville | 13.39 | 05-23 |
Shot put
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Michael Carter, Dallas Jefferson | 1979 | |
Missouri | Corey Jones, Boonville | 2008 | |
Illinois | Jermaine Kline, Roselle Lake Park | 2011 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
11 | Jacob Brown, Wesclin | 14.88 | 05-23 |
Discus
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Mason Finley, Buena Vista, Colo. | 2009 | |
Missouri | Carlos Davis, Blue Springs | 2014 | |
Illinois | AJ Epenesa, Edwardsville | 2016 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
12 | Jake Carter, Gillespie | 43.74 | 05-23 |
Results
(Area qualifiers for Saturday's finals) Long jump: 8. Will Walton, Carlinville, 21-7.75 Pole vault: 1. (tie) Isaac Daughtery, Carlinville; Dustin Roberts, Carlinville; and Cameron Withers, Vandalia, 13-6 High jump: 1. (tie) Michael Douglas, Carlinville, 6-2 Shot put: 11. (tie) Jacob Brown, Wesclin, 48-10 Triple jump: 6. Will Walton, Carlinville, 43-11 Discus: 12. Jake Carter, Gillespie, 143-6 110 hurdles: 4. Kendall Kennedy, Madison, 15.14 800: 2. Jacob Landon, Carlinville, 1:57.89; 11. Camden Sadler, Althoff, 1:59.98 800 relay: 4. Althoff, 1:31.01 300 hurdles: 6. Kendall Kennedy, Madison, 40.58 200: 9. EJ Kahl, Piasa Southwestern, 23.06 |