Missouri Class 2 State Championships
5-21-2021
Team scores
1 | Tolton | 44 |
2 | Fayette | 42 |
3 | Highland, Missouri | 42 |
4 | Lutheran North | 39 |
5 | Caruthersville | 37 |
6 | Principia | 32 |
7 | Lexington | 24 |
8 | New Bloomfield | 22 |
9 | New Covenant Academy | 22 |
10 | Russellville | 22 |
11 | Crest Ridge | 21 |
12 | Palmyra | 20 |
13 | Spokane | 20 |
14 | Putnam County, Mo. | 19 |
15 | St. Pius X | 19 |
16 | O'Fallon Christian | 17 |
17 | Harrisburg, Missouri | 16 |
18 | Crane | 15 |
19 | Gainesville | 14 |
20 | Southwest Washburn | 14 |
21 | Monroe City | 12 |
22 | Scott City | 12 |
23 | West Platte | 12 |
24 | Plattsburg | 11 |
25 | Steelville, Missouri | 11 |
26 | Charleston | 10 |
27 | Hartville | 9 |
28 | Plato | 9 |
29 | Dixon | 8 |
30 | DuBourg | 8 |
31 | Hamilton | 8 |
32 | Malden | 8 |
33 | Salisbury | 8 |
34 | Stockton | 8 |
35 | Windsor (Sedalia) | 8 |
36 | Ash Grove | 7 |
37 | Duchesne | 6 |
38 | Lafayette County | 6 |
39 | Louisiana | 6 |
40 | Milan | 6 |
41 | Polo | 6 |
42 | South Shelby | 6 |
43 | Summit Christian | 6 |
44 | Lutheran Kansas City | 5 |
45 | Mid-Buchanan | 5 |
46 | Osceola | 5 |
47 | South Holt | 5 |
48 | Lathrop | 4 |
49 | Sarcoxie | 4 |
50 | Blue Eye | 3 |
51 | East Prairie | 3 |
52 | Marionville | 3 |
53 | Pleasant Hope | 3 |
54 | School of Ozarks | 3 |
55 | Woodland | 3 |
56 | Eugene | 2 |
57 | South Callaway | 1 |
57 | Cleveland | 0 |
57 | Grandview | 0 |
57 | STEAM Academy at MS-Berkeley | 0 |
100 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Matthew Boling, Houston Jesuit | 10.13 | 2019 |
Missouri | Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South | 10.42 | 2007 |
Illinois | Josh Eiker, Galesburg | 10.34 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Issam Asinga, Principia | 10.63 | 05-21 |
2 | Larry Job, Highland, Missouri | 11.02 | 05-21 |
3 | Drew Mallett, Highland, Missouri | 11.11 | 05-21 |
4 | Quinn O'Malley, West Platte | 11.12 | 05-21 |
5 | Chase Allen-Jackson, Fayette | 11.14 | 05-21 |
6 | Dalton Witherspoon, Windsor (Sedalia) | 11.19 | 05-21 |
7 | Evan Gosnell, Lexington | 11.21 | 05-21 |
8 | Josh Leech, Caruthersville | 11.22 | 05-21 |
200 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt | 20.13 | 1985 |
Missouri | Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South | 20.96 | 2007 |
Illinois | Anthony Moorman, Roselle Lake Park | 20.89 | 1997 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Issam Asinga, Principia | 21.64 | 05-21 |
2 | Jax Brandes, Crest Ridge | 22.18 | 05-21 |
3 | Larry Job, Highland, Missouri | 22.59 | 05-21 |
4 | Evan Gosnell, Lexington | 22.70 | 05-21 |
5 | Jordynn Parker, Lutheran North | 22.71 | 05-21 |
6 | Josh Leech, Caruthersville | 22.81 | 05-21 |
7 | Dalton Witherspoon, Windsor (Sedalia) | 22.82 | 05-21 |
8 | Joshua Talton, Monroe City | 22.83 | 05-21 |
400 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Aldrich Bailey, Mansfield Timberview, Texas | 45.19 | 2012 |
Missouri | Justin Robinson, Hazelwood West | 46.3 | 2019 |
Illinois | Kahmari Montgomery, Plainfield Central | 46.24 | 2015 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Issam Asinga, Principia | 48.17 | 05-21 |
2 | Nathaniel Krebs, Tolton | 49.88 | 05-21 |
3 | Jordynn Parker, Lutheran North | 50.26 | 05-21 |
4 | Hayes Miller, Palmyra | 50.61 | 05-21 |
5 | Kyzer Gann-Vega, Lafayette County | 50.95 | 05-21 |
6 | Dalton Witherspoon, Windsor (Sedalia) | 51.10 | 05-21 |
7 | Carson Stockdale, Plattsburg | 51.26 | 05-21 |
8 | Brecken Vaught, Crane | 51.64 | 05-21 |
11 | Jared Aholt, Tolton | 53.45 | 05-21 |
14 | Devin Parker, Grandview | 54.06 | 05-21 |
800 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, Calif. | 1:46.45 | 1996 |
Missouri | Brandon Miller, John Burroughs | 1:49.55 | 2018 |
Illinois | Jason Van Swol, New Lenox Lincoln-Way | 1:49.71 | 1998 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tanner Talley, New Covenant Academy | 1:56.71 | 05-21 |
2 | Garrett Wilmes, Tolton | 1:58.06 | 05-21 |
3 | Sam Shuman, Spokane | 2:00.53 | 05-21 |
4 | Campbell Nichols, Russellville | 2:00.81 | 05-21 |
5 | Caleb Distler, New Bloomfield | 2:01.06 | 05-21 |
6 | Callum Hardwicke, O'Fallon Christian | 2:01.29 | 05-21 |
7 | Braden Postlewait, Stockton | 2:01.39 | 05-21 |
8 | Brian Brown, Lutheran North | 2:01.54 | 05-21 |
1600 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Alan Webb, Reston South Lakes, Va. | 3:59.51 | 2001 |
Missouri | Jason Pyrah, Willard | 4:03.54 | 1987 |
Illinois | Jeff Thode, Hoffman Estates Conant | 4:05.17 | 2009 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tanner Talley, New Covenant Academy | 4:20.56 | 05-21 |
2 | George Blanco, DuBourg | 4:23.52 | 05-21 |
3 | Travis Sickles, Southwest Washburn | 4:27.88 | 05-21 |
4 | David Held, Plato | 4:30.50 | 05-21 |
5 | Sam Shuman, Spokane | 4:31.64 | 05-21 |
6 | Caleb Distler, New Bloomfield | 4:32.24 | 05-21 |
7 | Rex Heath, Principia | 4:33.21 | 05-21 |
8 | Charles Kinslow, West Platte | 4:33.60 | 05-21 |
3200 meters
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | German Fernandez, Riverbank, Calif. | 8:34.23 | 2008 |
Missouri | Matt Tegenkamp, Lee's Summit | 8:57.23 | 2000 |
Illinois | Donald Sage, Elmhurst York | 8:42.89 | 2000 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sam Shuman, Spokane | 9:31.54 | 05-21 |
2 | Travis Sickles, Southwest Washburn | 9:34.61 | 05-21 |
3 | Nathan Hinrichs, New Bloomfield | 9:38.84 | 05-21 |
4 | Caleb Distler, New Bloomfield | 9:48.86 | 05-21 |
5 | David Held, Plato | 9:55.77 | 05-21 |
6 | Ryan Cardenzana, Blue Eye | 9:59.07 | 05-21 |
7 | Logan Lucas, Monroe City | 10:03.49 | 05-21 |
8 | Caleb Benton, Summit Christian | 10:09.73 | 05-21 |
15 | Mark Hutchinson, Cleveland | 11:01.78 | 05-21 |
110 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar | 13.3 | 1990 |
Missouri | Dapo Akinmoladun, Grandview-KC | 13.56 | 2012 |
Illinois | Travis Anderson, Edwardsville | 13.59 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gabrial Little, Russellville | 16.11 | 05-21 |
2 | Austin Ball, O'Fallon Christian | 16.17 | 05-21 |
3 | Christopher Miller, Ash Grove | 16.25 | 05-21 |
4 | Rylan Allsup, Hamilton | 16.34 | 05-21 |
5 | Riley Solan, Dixon | 16.58 | 05-21 |
6 | Robert Goehl, Highland, Missouri | 16.63 | 05-21 |
7 | Dylan Koeppen, Eugene | 16.73 | 05-21 |
8 | Aaron Rolewicz, Ash Grove | 16.77 | 05-21 |
9 | Bryce Oliver, Lutheran North | 17.10 | 05-21 |
300 hurdles
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Reggie Wyatt, Riverside La Sierra, Calif. | 35.02 | 2009 |
Missouri | Garland Martin, Poplar Bluff | 36.22 | 1999 |
Illinois | Deion McShane, Freeport | 36.53 | 2017 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brandon Fonda, Caruthersville | 39.39 | 05-21 |
2 | Jalan Hill, Lexington | 40.53 | 05-21 |
3 | Tramaine Chatman, Louisiana | 41.14 | 05-21 |
4 | Travis Gardiner, Harrisburg, Missouri | 42.15 | 05-21 |
5 | Riley Solan, Dixon | 42.22 | 05-21 |
6 | Robert Goehl, Highland, Missouri | 42.26 | 05-21 |
7 | Nicholas Ballenger, Lutheran North | 42.28 | 05-21 |
8 | Austin Ball, O'Fallon Christian | 42.42 | 05-21 |
400 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Fort Worth Wyatt | 39.76 | 1998 |
Missouri | Hazelwood East | 41.31 | 2008 |
Illinois | Crete Monee | 40.86 | 2019 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Highland, Missouri | 43.57 | 05-21 |
1 | Fayette | 43.57 | 05-21 |
2 | Lutheran North | 44.04 | 05-21 |
3 | Caruthersville | 44.79 | 05-21 |
4 | Crest Ridge | 44.95 | 05-21 |
5 | Hamilton | 45.07 | 05-21 |
6 | Plattsburg | 45.08 | 05-21 |
7 | Harrisburg, Missouri | 45.70 | 05-21 |
800 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Port Arthur Memorial, Texas | 1:23.52 | 2017 |
Missouri | Hazelwood Central | 1:25.62 | 2007 |
Illinois | Cahokia | 1:25.83 | 2015 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lutheran North | 1:30.40 | 05-21 |
2 | Highland, Missouri | 1:31.31 | 05-21 |
3 | Fayette | 1:32.35 | 05-21 |
4 | Mid-Buchanan | 1:32.55 | 05-21 |
5 | Crest Ridge | 1:32.61 | 05-21 |
6 | Caruthersville | 1:33.31 | 05-21 |
7 | Monroe City | 1:33.42 | 05-21 |
8 | Plattsburg | 1:33.72 | 05-21 |
1600 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Hawthorne, Calif. | 3:07.4 | 1985 |
Missouri | Hazelwood East | 3:14.04 | 1986 |
Illinois | East St. Louis | 3:13.66 | 2007 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tolton | 3:27.42 | 05-21 |
2 | Lutheran North | 3:27.92 | 05-21 |
3 | Plattsburg | 3:31.80 | 05-21 |
4 | Crest Ridge | 3:32.07 | 05-21 |
5 | Palmyra | 3:32.81 | 05-21 |
6 | Russellville | 3:33.21 | 05-21 |
7 | Monroe City | 3:34.22 | 05-21 |
8 | Hartville | 3:34.37 | 05-21 |
13 | DuBourg | 3:37.25 | 05-21 |
3200 relay
Record | Name | Time | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Warrington Central Bucks South, Pa. | 7:33.48 | 2009 |
Missouri | Lafayette | 7:40.29 | 2016 |
Illinois | Orland Park Sandburg | 7:37.36 | 2016 |
# | Name | Time | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tolton | 8:13.26 | 05-21 |
2 | Hartville | 8:21.35 | 05-21 |
3 | Stockton | 8:22.71 | 05-21 |
4 | O'Fallon Christian | 8:24.72 | 05-21 |
5 | Russellville | 8:25.30 | 05-21 |
6 | Steelville, Missouri | 8:25.77 | 05-21 |
7 | New Covenant Academy | 8:27.35 | 05-21 |
8 | New Bloomfield | 8:30.48 | 05-21 |
13 | Principia | 8:42.52 | 05-21 |
16 | DuBourg | 8:58.75 | 05-21 |
High jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Vernon Turner, Yukon, Okla. | 2017 | |
Missouri | Bill Jasinski, Parkview | 1982 | |
Illinois | Tom Smith, Heyworth | 1985 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Aric Spyres, Crane | 1.93 | 05-21 |
2 | Cooper Francis, Salisbury | 1.91 | 05-21 |
3 | Evan Gosnell, Lexington | 1.89 | 05-21 |
4 | Dustin Thomas, Lutheran Kansas City | 1.87 | 05-21 |
5 | Tanner Hilenburg, Pleasant Hope | 1.87 | 05-21 |
5 | Wil Carlton, Marionville | 1.87 | 05-21 |
5 | Dylan Burrell, East Prairie | 1.87 | 05-21 |
5 | Abe Haerr, Palmyra | 1.85 | 05-21 |
Pole vault
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Chris Nilsen, Park Hill | 2016 | |
Missouri | KC Lightfoot, Lee's Summit | 2018 | |
Illinois | Zachery Bradford, Bloomington | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Rylan Bell, Malden | 4.16 | 05-21 |
1 | Nate Richer, Gainesville | 4.16 | 05-21 |
4 | Uriah Williamson, Osceola | 3.95 | 05-21 |
3 | Michael Pilla, Duchesne | 3.95 | 05-21 |
5 | Dillon Lembke, Fayette | 3.74 | 05-21 |
6 | John Carswell, School of Ozarks | 3.74 | 05-21 |
7 | Jonathon Knowles, Putnam County, Mo. | 3.67 | 05-21 |
8 | Brendon Mealy, South Callaway | 3.67 | 05-21 |
Long jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | James Stallworth, Tulare Union, Calif. | 1989 | |
Missouri | Todd Trimble, Kansas City Southeast | 1989 | |
Illinois | Jamari Ward, Cahokia | 2015 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brandon Fonda, Caruthersville | 6.92 | 05-21 |
2 | Nathaniel Krebs, Tolton | 6.63 | 05-21 |
3 | Quinn O'Malley, West Platte | 6.52 | 05-21 |
4 | Wyatt Owens, South Shelby | 6.49 | 05-21 |
5 | Cole Seek, St. Pius X | 6.41 | 05-21 |
6 | Adam Deppe, New Bloomfield | 6.38 | 05-21 |
7 | Gabriel Nevels, Lafayette County | 6.31 | 05-21 |
8 | Dylan Scanlan, Lathrop | 6.30 | 05-21 |
12 | Jordan Carter, Lutheran North | 6.04 | 05-21 |
Triple jump
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Jamari Ward, Cahokia | 2016 | |
Missouri | Brian Manning, Ruskin | 1993 | |
Illinois | Cameron Ruiz, Lake Villa Lakes | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Cole Seek, St. Pius X | 13.41 | 05-21 |
2 | Camden Conner, Scott City | 13.40 | 05-21 |
3 | Jeremy Bennett, Milan | 13.09 | 05-21 |
4 | Isaiah Rodgers, Caruthersville | 13.01 | 05-21 |
5 | Aric Spyres, Crane | 12.96 | 05-21 |
6 | Joshua Talton, Monroe City | 12.93 | 05-21 |
7 | Bryce Oliver, Lutheran North | 12.86 | 05-21 |
8 | Wyatt Owens, South Shelby | 12.85 | 05-21 |
Shot put
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Michael Carter, Dallas Jefferson | 1979 | |
Missouri | Corey Jones, Boonville | 2008 | |
Illinois | Jermaine Kline, Roselle Lake Park | 2011 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brayton Stephenson, Harrisburg, Missouri | 15.97 | 05-21 |
2 | Tyler Davis, Steelville, Missouri | 15.61 | 05-21 |
3 | Colder Evans, Putnam County, Mo. | 15.53 | 05-21 |
4 | Hayden Elifrits, South Holt | 15.41 | 05-21 |
5 | Weston King, Palmyra | 14.62 | 05-21 |
6 | Josh DeGraaff, Lexington | 14.17 | 05-21 |
7 | Joshua Henderson, Fayette | 14.07 | 05-21 |
8 | Josh Richer, Gainesville | 13.87 | 05-21 |
14 | Kalan Harwell, DuBourg | 12.58 | 05-21 |
Discus
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Mason Finley, Buena Vista, Colo. | 2009 | |
Missouri | Carlos Davis, Blue Springs | 2014 | |
Illinois | AJ Epenesa, Edwardsville | 2016 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Colder Evans, Putnam County, Mo. | 50.73 | 05-21 |
2 | Joshua Henderson, Fayette | 49.64 | 05-21 |
3 | Weston King, Palmyra | 48.56 | 05-21 |
4 | Nate Ruble, St. Pius X | 46.85 | 05-21 |
5 | Ethan Pennington, Scott City | 43.77 | 05-21 |
6 | Josh Richer, Gainesville | 42.58 | 05-21 |
7 | Joshua Talton, Monroe City | 41.80 | 05-21 |
8 | Dominic Faulkenberry, Lathrop | 41.69 | 05-21 |
11 | Jordan Walker-Wright, STEAM Academy at MS-Berkeley | 40.49 | 05-21 |
Javelin
Record | Name | Meters | Year |
---|---|---|---|
National | Billy Stanley, South Park, Pa. | 2012 | |
Missouri | Dylan Cowling, Blue Springs | 2017 |
# | Name | Meters | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Luke Nichols, Charleston | 55.65 | 05-21 |
2 | Zachary Henderson, Fayette | 49.77 | 05-21 |
3 | Cody Blackwell, Polo | 48.55 | 05-21 |
4 | Joseph Lepak, Summit Christian | 47.75 | 05-21 |
5 | Christian Harter, Sarcoxie | 46.08 | 05-21 |
6 | Trenton Braswell, Woodland | 45.87 | 05-21 |
7 | Daniel Keel, Lathrop | 45.02 | 05-21 |
8 | Colder Evans, Putnam County, Mo. | 44.10 | 05-21 |
14 | Jacob Warrick, Principia | 40.63 | 05-21 |